Solved

Different SQL Server Job Problem

Posted on 2013-01-21
16
325 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-10
I had another problem with another Job. I had to update the SSIS package in order to FTP data from different Vendor. And tested the package. It works fine and the data was processed and saved as it should. After that I saved the Package and add updated the Job by re-saving the package data. But it seems to me that the Job somehow still is hooked up to old package.
I have SQL 2008 R2, SSMS 2005 and SSIS Packages are created in MS Visual Studio 2005. Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Burzhuin
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Ryan McCauley
Comment Utility
Are you saying that you replaced the existing package and left the SQL job untouched, or that you deployed the new package to your server and updated the sql job to point to the new package? In either case, the sql agent shouldn't have a problem picking up the new copy of the package - are you sure your job is directed to use the correct one?
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
Comment Utility
can you try exporting the package to the server ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Burzhuin
Comment Utility
Yes, I am sure of that. In order to make sure I saved the Package under different name, but in the same Custom folder. And I updated the Job to point to the correct package.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Burzhuin
Comment Utility
By exporting your mean Save Copy of the Package As...?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Ryan McCauley
Comment Utility
I'm not sure how it could be running the old package if you'd saved the package using a new name, and then updated the job to use the new package. Are you sure you're edited the right job?

I don't mean to sound dismissive, but I haven't heard of any other cases where the SQL Agent continued to run an old version of a job after the admin updated the job step, and that seems to be what you're describing here.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
Comment Utility
use import export wizard from ssis, import from your flat file and export to the destination server
0
 

Author Comment

by:Burzhuin
Comment Utility
I ran the Job after saving new Package and the Job update. That when I noticed that the Job does not work. It did not FTP the file but created empty one. That can happen only if old package was still running. The new package I tested and it works all way through. But somehow it does not call by the Job.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Burzhuin
Comment Utility
@aneeshattingal: I am using SQL Server Business Intelligence Development Studion 2005. I never used import export Wizard. Actually I never even see one except when you created a new package. I would appreciate instructions here to go and what to click. Thank you.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
Comment Utility
My bad, import export wizard wont work ;
0
 

Author Comment

by:Burzhuin
Comment Utility
I created new Test Job and used the same Package but IT STILL DOES NOT WORK. Is there any way to check the time stamp of saved package? Because it seems to me that when I Saved  Copy of Package As... it dis not overwrite the old one. But I saved it under different name. My brain is boiling already.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:EugeneZ
Comment Utility
where did you store your SSIS pack ? on what server?

check by using SSMS ->connect-> integration services-> your server --search your SSIS
if you are bot sure if it is old or new - rename ssis pack and upload the new one


from sql agent job -- select step properties -ssis- select pack..
if you run as dtexec with ssis in file system stored .. make sure it is the right pack nad use UNC path..

BTR: what error did you get?  again make sure to use UNC path (often in dev  local drive instead of UNC used and server does not know \does not see it ..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Burzhuin
Comment Utility
I have the only SQL Server so my SSIS pack is stored locally. I followed  your advice but when I was prompted to connect to my SQL Server connection failed: "Connect to SSIS Service on machine DATASQL failed: The specified service does not exist as an installed service." I think it is because I have SQL Server 2008 R2 and SSMS 2005.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
EugeneZ earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
ok
try SSMS 2008 2

or check fom sql agent job for ssis (it is not clear is it in MSDB on on your drive as  fiel)

see the example:
Scheduling SSIS Packages with SQL Server Agent
http://decipherinfosys.wordpress.com/2008/09/17/scheduling-ssis-packages-with-sql-server-agent/
\
see Scheduling the SSIS Package as a Job
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:EugeneZ
Comment Utility
"Connect to SSIS Service on machine DATASQL failed: The specified service does not exist as an installed service":

means you do not have SSIS installed on DATASQL (check DATASQL ssis server  - it should be there if installed - or not when not installed - also it can be down)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Burzhuin
Comment Utility
I checked and SSIS is actually installed on DATASQL server. The service is up and running.
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:EugeneZ
EugeneZ earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
it is good

what about sqlagent access or using ssms 2008 r2 ?
0