Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL Query - Append ZERO's in front of column with keeping equal field characters

Posted on 2013-01-21
4
Medium Priority
?
552 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-21
My dearest experts,

I have a table in which I have an Account Number ranging anywhere from 3 to 16 digits.  I'm using this table as part of a VIEW to extract data to push into another program.  I need to append "0"'s (zero's) to the front of all of the account numbers that are not 16 characters in length.

Example:   554433 needs to be 0000000000554433
Example:   87651234 needs to be 0000000087651234

Any and all assistance would be greatly appreciated.  

-Nick
0
Comment
Question by:NCollinsBBP
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
virtuadept earned 2000 total points
ID: 38802637
SELECT REPLACE(STR(CONVERT(FLOAT,account_number),16,0),' ','0')

converts the account number to a float, then to a 16 precision string with leading spaces, and finally replaces the spaces with zeros.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:David Todd
ID: 38802879
Hi,

select right( '0000000000000000' + convert( varchar( 16 ), account_number), 16 )

Converts account_number to varchar( 16 ), prepends leading zeros, and takes the right-most 16 characters.

HTH
  David
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:NCollinsBBP
ID: 38802890
This did exactly what I needed it to do.  Thank you, virtuadept!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Chris Luttrell
ID: 38802913
I assume the results will have to be in character format to keep the leading zeros but this is a common way to to that with varying lengths for input.
Prepend the existing value with more than enough zeros and then take the RIGHT 16 of them for your result.

SELECT RIGHT(REPLICATE('0',16)+AN.Account_Number,16) Padded_AccountNumber
0