Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Setting up DFS

Posted on 2013-01-21
4
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-22
I have DFS running on a Windows 2003 DC that will soon be decommissioned when I bring up a new Windows 2008 R2 DC.  Should I install DFS on the new DC?  Is it best to use this role on a DC?  Since we don't have replication on this running how do you propose I set it up and have all the existing referral's come over?
0
Comment
Question by:iNetSystem
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JAN PAKULA
ID: 38802651
1 install dfs + dfs replication on 2008 box
2 make sure you have dfs replication enabled on 2003 box
3 add 2008 box to 2003  box dfs as member (do not enable any referals to it yet)
4 overnight run replication from  2003 to 2008
5 swich on referrals for 2008 - and set them up as preferred
6 when sure that it is working disable referals for 2003 box (+switch off replication) but do not delete shares yet (there might be some lingering clients without updated dfs referals)
7 when sure that all clients are using 2008 box disable 2003
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
choward16980 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38802654
Microsoft never recommends using servers with AD security roles on them for anything other then AD security.  DFS will work on application servers.  Since you don't have a replica set up and you're using it for the namespace (I'm presuming??), I would install this on a different server and set it up as a replica.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732863(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:iNetSystem
ID: 38802695
OK - when I go through this I believe it prompts to create a namespace but we already have one.  How should I proceed?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JAN PAKULA
ID: 38802736
you can add server to dfs namespace

To add a namespace server to a domain-based namespace
Click Start, point to Administrative Tools, and then click DFS Management.

In the console tree, under the Namespaces node, right-click a domain-based namespace, and then click Add Namespace Server.

Enter the path to another server, or click Browse to locate a server.
0