Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Syntax

Posted on 2013-01-21
7
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-21
How can I modify the following to divide by F51?

=IF((ISERROR(PI_Con_Value_2/F40),"-",(PI_Con_Value_2/F40)/F51*Curr_Den_Project))

Thanks...
0
Comment
Question by:pdvsa
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:RaithZ
ID: 38802650
Do you want to divide by F51 after it has been multiplied by Curr_Den_Project?  If So add parenthesis around F51*Curr_Den_Project .

If thats not what you want, please explain in more detail, the order of the calculations you want to happen.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 38802801
Raith:

thanks for the response.  
Order I need is as follows:
(PI_Con_Value_2/F40)/F51   then * by Curr_Den_Project

thank you
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:RaithZ
ID: 38802852
Then add parenthesis around (PI_Con_Value_2/F40)/F51

It would look like this afterwards assuming there were no syntax errors:

=IF((ISERROR(PI_Con_Value_2/F40),"-",((PI_Con_Value_2/F40)/F51)*Curr_Den_Project))
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 38802899
Raith:

I do get a syntax.  I think I need to also modify the first part as well?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
RaithZ earned 1600 total points
ID: 38803030
Try this...

=IF(ISERROR(PI_Con_Value_2/F40),"-",((PI_Con_Value_2/F40)/F51)*Curr_Den_Project)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 38803267
thanks...
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 38803276
I think you're looking for IIF, not IF.  (?)


=IIF(ISERROR(Curr_Den_Project * ((PI_Con_Value_2/F40) /F51) ) ,"-", Curr_Den_Project * ((PI_Con_Value_2/F40) /F51))

Open in new window

0