Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to delete records from a table in pure SQL?

Posted on 2013-01-21
6
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-21
I have been playing around with the insert statement in my SQL, i looked at my table and noticed that i have got 8 records for one person and 8 records for another person both of whom i used the insert statement for numerous times, obviously i only want one record for each person.

I tried to use logic, and tried DELETE * FROM Person WHERE FirstName = 'Jack Lumsdon'

&

                                             DELETE * FROM Person WHERE FirstName IS =('Jack Lumsdon')

But to no avail. I get a red squiggly line underneath the * and the error message Incorrect syntax '*'.

Any ideas of how i can get my table to delete these and bring me back down to just one record for each person.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:SuperJinx
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mwochnick
ID: 38802666
try DELETE FROM Person WHERE FirstName = 'Jack Lumsdon'
0
 

Author Comment

by:SuperJinx
ID: 38802679
No joy! in the message's also says 0 records affected
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
RehanYousaf earned 400 total points
ID: 38802713
Can you show some sample records for table PERSON and also the schema

I think what you want is to compare firstname and lastname fields

DELETE FROM Person 
WHERE FirstName = 'Jack' and LastName = 'Lumsdon'

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:virtuadept
ID: 38802721
Your example has a first and a last name in the quotes.  Is the table splitting name up into two columns perhaps and you need to specifiy FirstName = 'Jack' AND LastName = 'Lumsdon' in your WHERE clause?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SuperJinx
ID: 38802806
Nice one dude, that sorted it out for me!
Cheers!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mwochnick
ID: 38802819
to display the table structure execute a describe statement on the person table

describe person
0