Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL Server Max Connections

Posted on 2013-01-21
3
Medium Priority
?
485 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-09
How do increase the mac connections of SQL server and was is the max setting?
0
Comment
Question by:deklinm
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Ross Turner earned 668 total points
ID: 38802727
SQL server will allow 32767 (this is the value returned by select @@max_connections) connections and this setting can be changed using sp_configure 'user connections'.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:RaithZ
RaithZ earned 668 total points
ID: 38802729
There is 2 places that could be considered max connections.. here is where to set it in SQL server itself:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms179874%28v=sql.105%29.aspx

Here is where you can configure it in windows (in case windows can't handle the number of connections going to your SQL server):

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms190219%28v=sql.105%29.aspx

The later would not normally need to be set, but in case you still run into issues after configuring the SQL connections, it may help.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:David Todd
David Todd earned 664 total points
ID: 38802891
Hi,

32767 is a fairly large number.

Why do you think you want to increase this?

Regards
  David
0