Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Power Point and embedded wav files

Posted on 2013-01-21
6
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-21
I created a power point presentation on my home PC.  It has wav files for each slide.  It plays fine on the home PC.

When I copy the presentation, the wav files don't transfer. The default for embedded files is apparently 100 kb.  Some of them are greater than that.  Is this what is wrong?

HOW do I change the default size for the embedded files in power point 2010?
0
Comment
Question by:tkob
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Richard Daneke
ID: 38802751
The easiest way is to use the Package for CD option (under Save & Send) to ensure your audio files are included (it also packs a PowerPoint viewer if needed at your destination)

Click on the File tab to get started.

The files can be placed on a USB stick or a CD/DVD.  Supporting documentation can be added to the folder as well.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Richard Daneke
ID: 38802755
This method would permit you to include link files (audio, video, etc.).
It is a good habit (though not required) to place the linked files in the same folder as your presentation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tkob
ID: 38802902
Tried this.  The wav files are apparently not transferring.  I found that if I copy the wav files from the home pc to my lap top, they don't play.  What do I do?
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:JSRWilson
ID: 38802997
All wav files are usually embedded in 2010 you don't need to change the limit.

Does the laptop also have 2010?
Are you saving in the new pptx format?

BTW Save and Send Does NOT include the viewer (in 2010)
0
 

Author Comment

by:tkob
ID: 38803092
Yes, both are running 2010.  Yes, saving in pptx format.
Good to know about the wav files.  So, the limit doesn't apply in 2010.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
JSRWilson earned 2000 total points
ID: 38803431
No, most sound files are embedded by default whatever size.

Does the laptop play other wav files (not in PowerPoint)?

Can you post an example somewhere?
0