Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Shared mailbox and calendar

Posted on 2013-01-21
6
Medium Priority
?
463 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-08
I have an exchange 2010. I need to export using the Powershell to csv file the follwoing
- all  shared mailboxes
-shared calendars

How can I do so
0
Comment
Question by:Lidka
6 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38802853
You can do the shared mailboxes but what do you exactly mean by shared calendars and what information are you planning to export ?

Get-Mailbox | Where {$_.RecipientTypeDetails -Like "Shared*"}

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lidka
ID: 38802874
I am looking for

-name of all  users who are sharing mailboxes and calendars and their office location
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:FDiskWizard
ID: 38803007
You have to define SHARING....

Do you mean, shared their INBOX, Calendar, etc? That is just permissions.

I did something like that once. I was able to list any permissions that weren't inherited.
I think it gets ugly if I recall. You have to list each folder's permissions.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Lidka
ID: 38803037
for the purpose of office 365 I need to list all users who share their mailbox or their calendar
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 2000 total points
ID: 38805072
It would be very intense something like

Get-Mailbox "Any one user ID" | Get-MailboxFolderPermissions | FL

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 38814056
If you are looking for a List of all Exchange mailboxes on which others users have  access then you can try this script.. Script will list the mailbox and the users who have access to that mailbox and the type of access.

Get-Mailbox -ResultSize Unlimited | Get-MailboxPermission | where {$_.user.tostring() -ne "NT AUTHORITY\SELF" -and $_.IsInherited -eq $false} | Select Identity,User,{$_.AccessRights} | Export-Csv -NoTypeInformation mailboxpermissions.csv

Open in new window


If you want to get a report on calendar folder permissions then you can checkout the script from following article..
Ref : http://www.onesimplescript.com/2012/01/auditing-outlook-folder-permissions.html
0