Solved

solaris zones advantages

Posted on 2013-01-21
10
525 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-05
Hi,

What is the advantages of Solaris zones? IT is not a really a virtualization. It is kind of OS slicing. I couldn't find any advantages, except we can run different version of Solaris?
0
Comment
Question by:mokkan
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Gan
Joseph Gan earned 333 total points
ID: 38802942
Solaris zones give deverlopers an opportunity to change the privileges of processes to perform a specific set of restricted operations usually only availible to super-user. Those processes/applications will be running in an isolated enviroment, but sharing system resoures such as memories, networks, devices and CPUs etc.
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 83 total points
ID: 38802951
Just wondering, could you define what virtualization is?
Is it not an option to run a different OS/environment without having to dedicatehardware to do so?
If you have a custom application that can only run on Solaris 8. Another one that can only run on Solaris 9. These could be legacy applications whose source has gone missing.

One option is to maintain hardware on which each Of the required OSs can run or use a single solaris 10/11 with containers/Zones one will run Solaris 9 and one will run Solaris 8 and their respective application..
0
 

Author Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 38802959
Thank you for your answer. My question is what is the advantage of using  Container instead of using LDOM ?
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Gan
Joseph Gan earned 333 total points
ID: 38803084
This doc has more details of the differnce of two, ie. zones and ldom.
https://blogs.oracle.com/orasysat/entry/shall_i_use_zones_or
0
 

Author Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 38803106
I totally understand the difference, but I'm still confused of zones. What is the main advantage of using Zones?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Gan
Joseph Gan earned 333 total points
ID: 38803243
One of the advantage of using Zones is that it can be used within a ldom.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Gan
Joseph Gan earned 333 total points
ID: 38803935
Also not all Oracle Servers can run LDOMs, only with the SPARC-T server series systems (Sun4v), but Zones can be used with all Oracle Servers running Solaris 10 or higher.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 38803976
What are your environment requirements? Then you can delved n which approach is more suitable.
Asking to prove something is better than something else requires a context on whose basis the comparisn will be made.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
GeertJon earned 84 total points
ID: 38840771
* Whole root zone vs Sparse zones, sparse uses less disk space./ LDOM will use more disk space.
* Backup software installed at the global zone can backup all zones /not the case with LDOM
* zones can be clustered (as any resource) / LDOM as well but also permits live migration
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 38856708
Thanks a lot guys.
0