Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

LTO 5 Tapes - Labeled vs Unlabeled

Posted on 2013-01-21
4
Medium Priority
?
801 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hello,

We just bought a Dell TL2000 Tape Library. I want to buy LTO 5 Ultrium tapes before installing the device. Is anyone can explain the difference between Unlabeled tapes and Labeled? The unit's been delivered with a bunch of Barcoded labels. I am right to believe that i can buy Unlabeled tapes and put a supplied label so the BackUp Exec will read the barcode to identify the media?

regards

G
0
Comment
Question by:Comptrib
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:choward16980
choward16980 earned 268 total points
ID: 38803062
Correct.  The barcode is unique to each tape.  Some people like having the option of using an inhouse coding system.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Gerald Connolly
Gerald Connolly earned 268 total points
ID: 38804984
Just to make it more fun, There are two labels:

External - the physical label that can be affixed to the tape cartridge typically a barcode of some sort.

 and

Internal - the electronic label that is written on the tape itself (although these days its also written to a non-volatile memory in the cartridge as well).

These two labels don't have to be the same, but in a library its usual for them to be the same, most backup software is happier that way.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Iamthecreator OM earned 264 total points
ID: 38805149
Bar code labeling
http://www.symantec.com/docs/HOWTO22306 

About labeling tape and disk cartridge media
http://www.symantec.com/docs/HOWTO73325 

About barcode labeling
http://www.symantec.com/docs/HOWTO73327
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Comptrib
ID: 38805310
Thanks to all, very good information.
0