Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

2008 R2 DFS - What happens if 2 users try to edit\save same document from different sites

Posted on 2013-01-21
4
Medium Priority
?
476 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-22
G'Day all,
We are evaluating DFS for our Windows 2008 R2 network. There are 2 sites connected by IPSecVPN, both sites have a 2008 R2 Domain Controller.

Our question is about, what happens if users in each site attempt to edit and save the same document?

Is it intelligent enough to say the file is open and becomes read only for the 2nd user?

Many thanks
String, Sydney Aus
0
Comment
Question by:TreadStone_IT
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:choward16980
choward16980 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38803026
LOL.  Last write wins.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Daly earned 1000 total points
ID: 38803052
As stated the last write wins, to me this is a dealbreaker for multi-site DFS configuration. We had a 5 site DFS ring configured and were constantly having users call in about losing changes/updates when multiple people were editing. It got to the point where we basically dismantled our DFS ring.

In my opinion DFS is not a good solution for accessing and working on files from multiple locations. You may want to take a look at a sharepoint setup since this does have the file check out/locking ability.

DFS replication is really only suitable when one side is making changes like in a backup scenario.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:choward16980
ID: 38803365
Hard code remote users to one UNC path on one of your replicas instead of the DFS namespace for files that require this kind of multi-site collaboration.  You will still have replication and this will only slow things down for the files that require multi-site collaboration.


IE, bill in dallas and tammy in detroit typically access info at \\dfsshare\share  (which will choose the closest/fastest replica).  Instead, point both users to the share at the home office on one of the DFS replicas.  \\replica01\share

This way, all writes, lock files, ~.tmp files and read only attributes are transmitted live.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TreadStone_IT
ID: 38808387
Thanks alot for all the comments.

DFS is clearly not the solution we are looking for. Now looking at "File Replication pro" ,

Pointing Bill and Tammy to the central office share doesnt fit our needs, although I love the out of the box suggestion

Many thanks for your comments
String
0