Solved

DRIVER_IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL AND tcpip.sys on MacBook Pro with Parallels - Windows 7 Program

Posted on 2013-01-21
20
1,388 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-26
My Windows 7 – Parallels program on my MacBook Pro failed on 18 Jan 2013, following the most recent Microsoft Windows Updates, and continued to fail on each shut-down/restart of my MacBook Pro and its Windows 7 – Parallels program (in concurrence mode).  The “Tech Info” included, but was not limited to the following: (Note that I did not save a copy of the dmp file produced):
***STOP: 0x000000D1 (0x00000000, 0x00000002, 0x00000000, 0xFFFFF88001736C12)
***tcpip.sys – Address FFFFF88001736C12 base at 0x00000000006A5000, DateStamp 50bc552e.
I am not running any special anti-malware programs for either the Mac OS 10.7.5 or the Windows 7 Parallels.  I have 8 GB RAM and a 500 GB internal Hard Drive.
My research on the Internet for DRIVER_IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL AND tcpip.sys produced the following result (among others)
(see attached MS Word for Mac file)
The Experts-Exchange stream on the same subject seems to address a rather more complex situation, and the other stream in the attached file seems not to have resulted in a solution.
Please advise what might have to be done to resolve this vexing problem.  I cannot use any of my Window 7 - based programs (in particular FrontPage 2003, Intuit's Quicken 2007) on which I depend heavily for support work.
I will need assistance in saving the dip file, assuming that its contents would assist with any potential solution.
Appreciatively, Arbyem
DRIVER-IRQL-NOT-LESS-OR-EQUAL-tc.doc
0
Comment
Question by:R_Bruce_Morris
  • 9
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
20 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:choward16980
choward16980 earned 100 total points
ID: 38803086
Have you tried uninstalling and re-installing the network adapter on your windows 7 installation?
0
 

Author Comment

by:R_Bruce_Morris
ID: 38803125
Hi choward16980: Sounds deceptively easy, but I need some help to accomplish this task, recalling that I cannot open Windows 7, given the recurring error for each restart.
Thanks, in advance, for your speedy response for a potential resolution.
Appreciatively, Arbyem
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:choward16980
choward16980 earned 100 total points
ID: 38803323
Are you able to boot to safe mode using F8, before windows loads or using the parallels interface?
0
 

Author Comment

by:R_Bruce_Morris
ID: 38803695
I did boot into SAFE Mode.  Before I did so, I noted that, during the restart of Parallels-Windows 7, a Windows window notified of the unexpected shut-down, and asks to diagnose the problem, to which I replied "Yes".  However, before I could view the results, other windows related to start-up appeared, thereby closing the repair attempt window - which never re-appeared!
After booting into Safe Mode, I tried to open my Quicken XG 2007 program.  My file RBM-VAM.qdf could not be found!  I also tried to open my FrontPage 2003, which was successful for my CCK Website application!
When I restarted Windows 7 in Normal Mode, Quicken XG 2007 worked, with my application file opening successfully!
I also checked my Family Tree Maker 2012 application; this also worked, and even succeeded with an update!
I also checked Windows Update, which proved to be up-to-date.
In checking via a search of the C:\ drive, for the tcpip.sys file, I was able to locate the two latest ones:
 C:\Windows\System32\drivers 03/10/2012 1.82 MB, but date created was 16/11/2012 (after the indicated last updated!
C:\Windows\winsxs\amd64_microsoft-windows .... 03/10/2012 (a carry-over from my HP dv9820US which was shut-down after a catastrophic failure, with the relevant files having been transferred to the Parallel-Windows 7 program).
Hence, all appears to be now OK, but I have no idea what action caused the correction to be applied!
Is there any other cheek which I should apply to verify that the problem has been resolved (without uninstalling and re-installing the tcpip.sys file (which may have been corrupted)?
Appreciatively, Arbyem
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:FeMaster
FeMaster earned 200 total points
ID: 38804009
It sounds like you had a stuck update for some reason, possibly a driver conflict. By booting into safe mode, the conflicting driver was not loaded, thus allowing the update to finalize.  If it's working now, you are probably fine.

If you want a bit more piece of mind, you can run "System File Checker".  This will scan all the system files and replace any that are corrupt or missing with known good copies of the files.  This needs to be done either at the "Run" prompt, or at the command prompt.

EDIT: If you have a hard time following my instructions, see the link below. It takes you to a Microsoft Knowledge Base article about running System File Checker...

The Run prompt can be opened by clicking on the same named link ("Run..."), which is located near the bottom of the right-hand column in the start menu. Click start, then look at the bottom of the right column where your other links are located, including Documents, Pictures, Music, etc.  Sometimes it's not enabled, so it might not be there.  If it's not there, continue to the next section, otherwise, jump to the instructions on how to run the System File Checker.

The Command Prompt can be opened by clicking the following: Start button, All Programs, Accessories.  Inside of accessories you will find the program title "Command Prompt".  WAIT! You will need to RIGHT-CLICK on this, not the typical left-click, and select "Run as Administrator".  You should see the Command Prompt window open.

System File Checker.  Once at the Run dialog box, or inside the Command Prompt window, type the following, without the quotes: "sfc /scannow" and hit enter.  Generally you won't receive and prompts once it's run.

If you used the Command Prompt dialog box, you will need to close this once it is complete.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929833
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 200 total points
ID: 38805319
Upload dmp file for analysis

C:\Windows\minidump



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:R_Bruce_Morris
ID: 38807344
Hi FeMaster and ded9:
I ran the "sfc/scannow" utility in cmd mode with the result that "Windows Resource Protection did not find any integrity violations".
I re-booted Parallels-Windows 7 in Normal Mode.  It appeared to be successful.  Quicken XG 2007 was opened and used successfully.  FrontPage 2003 was opened and appeared to operate successfully.  However, FileZilla Client 3.5.4 appeared to be missing at least one file (2012-2013 Program webpage) from my canadianclubkingston.org website.  Any attempt to upload an updated folder/file to the host server using FileZilla Client was stymied because of instability in trying to select the target "public.html" folder on the server.
In re-starting Parallels-Windows 7, the same crash recurred, with only slight changes in the addresses reported in the failure report in cmd mode.  The mini dump file is attached.
I am unsure how to proceed.  It seems that my workaround for being able to use my Win 7-based programs is to use Safe Mode with Networking (to permit me upload files from my updated website in FrontPage 2003 via FileZilla Client).
Please advise what ought to be my next step(s).  Thanks, in advance, Arbyem
bbeda241-03f1-4768-8af9-a73fcfc3.dmp
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:FeMaster
FeMaster earned 200 total points
ID: 38808241
The mini dump file is blank.  Did you get it from inside "C:\Windows\MiniDump"?
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 200 total points
ID: 38808564
Dmp fie is corrupted...Go to C:\Windows\minidump folder ...upload the latest 3 dmp file via safe mode with networking.

Do not make any changes to the dmp file...just upload it.

You can also zip it and then upload it.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:R_Bruce_Morris
ID: 38810214
Hi again FeMaster & ded9: Although Windows 7 - Parallels appears to be working properly, attached are the last three dmp files from the C:\Windows\minidumps folder, accessed while in Safe Mode with Networking. Hopefully, the contents will not be corrupted, and an examination of them will reveal the nub of the problem with the Windows 7 - Parallels crashes.  Appreciatively, Arbyem
012113-10500-01.dmp
012213-8078-01.dmp
012213-13328-01.dmp
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 200 total points
ID: 38810249
Crash dmp points to NETIO.SYS ...looks like you have mcafee installed and thats causing the bsod

Use this tool to uninstall all corrupt files of mcafee ...restart windows and install latest version

http://download.mcafee.com/products/licensed/cust_support_patches/MCPR.exe




Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:R_Bruce_Morris
ID: 38811786
Hi again: Now I have really created a serious crisis!  
Although I successfully uninstalled the McAfee program (I did not even remember that I had transferred the product during my migration from my now-defunct HP dv9820us Win 7 laptop), I did not re-install it.  Windows 7 - Parallels (W7P) appeared to be functioning properly in Normal Mode.
Recognizing that I had not checked for updates to drivers in Windows 7 Parallels, I re-installed a Drivermax Pro program which I had been using on my now-defunct HP: dv9820us laptop (obviously the wrong time to do so, given the apparent continuing problem with something in NETIO.SYS).  The "update drivers" function identified 12 drivers requiring updates.  I successfully updated 7 of the twelve, some of which required re-starting Windows 7.  However, on the eighth one (which I did not identify explicitly), while updating the driver, the same "DRIVER_IRQL_ ..." crash occurred! I still have not solved the challenge of saving a window's contents to reproduce in a Word document, so I did not capture the details of the failure cmd screen.
I suspended, then Quit W7P, but could not re-start W7P.  Hence, I had to cold re-start Mac OS 10.7.5 using the power switch.  Regrettably, since apparently W7P remained in suspended mode, following the crash, I could not access W7P before the crash recurred.  The cmd screen for the failure message remained on display in full screen mode.  The only way I found to get out of that mode was to use "Command-Alt-Esc" key sequence to get into a Mac OS Force Quit window, and Force Quit for W7P (but the action only returned W7P to "suspended" mode!
I retried this overall sequence several times, with the same result.
So, what can I possibly do to recover W7P in Safe Mode (preferably with Networking)? Possibly, if I can get into Safe Mode, I can uninstall Drivermax Pro (which I have used successfully on both my previous HP laptop, and my wife's HP desktop each under Win 7 x64 for many years).
The latest dmp file is attached.  Unfortunately, I cannot locate the C:\Windows folder to attach the latest dmp file from the Minidump folder therein! Is this because of the W7P problem?  I certainly was able to access that folder to attach the three dmp files in my earlier post.  How do I gain access to this critical folder?
Thank you, in advance, for your patience and forbearance in seeking a resolution to this vexing problem.
Appreciatively, Arbyem
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:choward16980
choward16980 earned 100 total points
ID: 38812156
Drivermax pro is not a driver.  But yes, I would focus on uninstalling it once this issue is corrected.  When you run Safemode you do not have the option to remove software because the windows installer service is disabled.  I recommend you go into safe mode and uninstall everything under display adapters and network adpaters in your device manager, then re-install parralells tools:

http://download.parallels.com/desktop/v6/docs/en/Parallels_Desktop_Users_Guide/22575.htm

These tools should be doing the driver installations, not drivermax.
0
 

Author Comment

by:R_Bruce_Morris
ID: 38812395
Hi choward16980: I am aware that DriverMax Pro is not itself a driver.  I have been using this program, highly successfully, in my Win 7-based computers, because "normal" Windows7-provided poor maintenance for outdated drivers.  DriverMax Pro scan results consistently highlighted out-dated drivers, and provided consistently effective downloads for updated replacements.
I still desperately need the necessary corrective action to permit me to access Windows 7 - Parallels, before I can address uninstalling DriverMax Pro (if that is deemed to be essential to proper operation of the program operating under my Mac OS 10.7.5).
For uninstalling programs, I also have the latest version of RevoUninstaller Pro, but I need to be able to access Windows 7 - Parallels in order to employ it (as being vastly superior to most "native" uninstall tools).
In summary, my vital need is for an immediate solution to be able to boot-up properly into the Windows 7 - Parallels program, to be able to access Safe Mode therein.
Can anyone help?
Appreciatively, Arbyem
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:FeMaster
FeMaster earned 200 total points
ID: 38812661
I'm not too knowledgable about parallels, but this quote is taken from the Parallels website, and should allow you to forcibly close Windows 7. A link to the actual page is provided below. If the Force close doesn't work, there is also details on how to reset your Virtual Machine on the original page.
Stopping a Virtual Machine

To turn off the virtual machine, use the standard shutdown procedure of the guest operating system installed in it or click the Shut Down button in the Parallels Desktop toolbar. If the guest operating system cannot be shut down for some reason or other, you can forcibly stop the virtual machine by doing one of the following:

   - clicking the Stop button in the Parallels Desktop toolbar or
   - choosing Stop from the Virtual Machine menu.

Warning: If you forcibly stop the virtual machine, you may lose all unsaved data.
http://download.parallels.com/desktop/v4/docs/en/Parallels_Desktop_Users_Guide/22433.htm
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 200 total points
ID: 38813070
Did u try the above steps ..like restarting virtual machine

http://download.parallels.com/desktop/v4/docs/en/Parallels_Desktop_Users_Guide/22433.htm



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:R_Bruce_Morris
ID: 38816571
Hi FeMaster & ded9:  Thanks for the information.  I actually "stumbled on" that very process to shut down W7P/Virtual Machine mode successfully.  However, somehow the shut-down process caused the Virtual Machine to delete the Snapshot and apply changes to the hard drive (with what consequences I am unaware).
I also appeared to have resolved the problem, without realizing how!  I can now startup W7D, and operate my Quicken XG 2007, FrontPage 2003, FileZilla Client 3.5.2, and DriverMax Pro, all without any apparent failures.  The DriverMax Pro application reports a "computer is up-to-date".  Somehow during the process, my Quicken Backup fold on my Lexar USB thumb drive was renamed from F:/ to V:/ and back to F:/.
Also, during the shutdown of DriverMax Pro, when I opted to comment on the process, an error message was displayed "Access violation at address 00628DC1 in module 'drivermax.exe', Read of address 000002F4".  However, the process did proceed to the website, where I declined to comment, and closed the website.
BTW, attached are the last three dip files from the C:\Windows\Minidump folder.
In conclusion, now that the problem appears to be resolved, I will close this stream, and award points according to the many contributions.
Appreciatively, Arbyem
012313-9125-01.dmp
012313-11359-01.dmp
012313-12531-01.dmp
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 200 total points
ID: 38817525
Dmp points to same file NETIO.SYS

if possible run the mcafee removal tool again or search for this file and delete it.

I will not recommend to use any third party software for drivers .

Run a free malwarebytes scan ...and install microsoft security essentials ..its free av from ms.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:R_Bruce_Morris
ID: 38821166
Hi Ded9: I re-ran the MCPR program again, with no apparent results displayed.  I do not know how the McAfee program got re-installed (if indeed it did)!
I ran Microsoft Security Essentials full scan (which is supposed to do so automatically),  and it discovered a Password Stealer entry (PWS:Win32/Zbot.gen.AJ) which was duly removed.
I ran the free Malwarebytes anti-malware program. The full scan revealed a malicious registry entry (PUM.Hijack.StartMenu) which was duly removed.  I had been using Malwarebytes Pro on my now defunct HP dv9820us laptop (Win 7 x64), so Im ought to be able to transfer the account to my MacBook Pro for use in W7PD.
Given that W7PD appears to be working correctly, I will accept multiple solutions and allocate the 500 points distributed as reasonably as I can.
Thanks to all those who contributed so effectively.
Appreciatively, Arbyem
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:R_Bruce_Morris
ID: 38822643
Thanks to all involved for persevering throughout this long and ponderous work to achieve a solution.  Having to operate in both the Windows 7 and Mac OS 10.7.5 environments, concurrently, is a major challenge for me.  But, I do not have much choice, since I have so many legacy Windows programs which I need to support my many and varied involvements requiring computer operations.  Appreciatively, Arbyem
0