Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adding Shopping Cart in Coldfusion/MS ACCESS website

Posted on 2013-01-21
10
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2016-03-24
Hi,
 
 I have a website that I developed using ColdFusion. The nature of business of the website is to teach classes in certain industry. So they offer several types of classes held at several cities in a few adjacent states. The total number of classes offered/taught in a year is probably less than 50 classes.

 Currently I let the user to sign up for one class at a time and pay thru "PayPal" PayNow function (that I got from Paypal for free). I pass several parameters to Paypal from my CF page and the user has an option to pay eithe thru their PayPal account or credit card.

 Now they want the users to be able to pick more than one class at a time and pay for all at once. The caveat to this is they do NOT want people to pay via Paypal account period.
 So the only payment option would be CC.

 They chose SlimCD as 3rd party processor (competitor of Authorize.net or VeriSign) and I need to develop the shopping cart based on SlimCD software package.

 Is there a canned shopping cart software that I can buy and plug in to my ColdFusion based website?
0
Comment
Question by:sglee
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Angell earned 1000 total points
ID: 38803374
Looks like there are a few...

http://www.cfshopkart.com/

http://www.quilldesign.com/

https://www.cartweaver.com/welcome-to-cartweaver/ (for Dreamweaver)

If you are using Dreamweaver I would actually recommend using WebAssist eCart from www.webassist.com, but it's not free.

http://www.cf-ezcart.com/ 

There are more but those are the first ones I came across.

The next thing you'll need to see, though, is whether or not they already  have SlimCd integrated or if you'll have to build that in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 38803670
@ angelleye

Thanks for the information above. Have you personally created a shopping cart on a CF website  using SlimCD/Authorize.net in the past?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Angell
ID: 38803798
I have, but it was a long time ago.  I haven't used CF in years.  

When I did it I was using Dreamweaver with the WebAssit eCart extension.  It actually includes Authorize.Net, PayPal, and some other gateways, but I don't think it includes SlimCD.  

You could still use eCart to handle your actual cart, sales tax, discount codes, shopping calculators, etc. and then just build in that SlimCd payment portion yourself.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 38803838
I see.

I am looking to discuss this with someone who has developed the shopping cart using SlimCD on a CF website.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Angell
ID: 38803864
Well that could prove pretty difficult to find.  I work with payment gateways all the time and haven't heard of SlimCD until now, so I would say it's not very popular.  CF is something that isn't used very often anymore.    Putting the two together and finding somebody that specializes in both may prove difficult.

That said, a shopping cart is a shopping cart, and SlimCD looks just like any other payment gateway.  They have a developer page here:  https://stats.slimcd.com/dev.html

They list CF as a compatible language, so they probably provide some sort of an SDK for that if you sign up to their service.

Then you could tie that into any shopping you want to use.  No need to wait for somebody specific unless you're trying to get a bid for the work rather than just do it yourself..??

If that's the case, I'd be happy to provide a bid for you.  It's nothing I can't do.  Again, the process would be the same as any other cart + gateway combination.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:_agx_
ID: 38805642
>  I haven't used CF in years

@angelleye - Might want to review the latest versions then. Depending on when you last used it, you may be out of touch with CF. From CF6+ onward it's java based, not c++.  CF9+ onward is far more OO focused than you may remember, with ORM support. Though some people still use Dreamweaver, these days most developers use IDE's like CFBuilder or one of the various CF plugins like CFEclipse or the ones for Sublime Text, Notepad++, etc.. If you plan to do any bids/work w/CF best download the latest version and get up to speed with all the changes :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 38807712
Can you email me with contact information?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 38808608
@agx
what is the best way to contact you?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:_agx_
ID: 38816108
@sglee - angelleye was the one offering a bid for the job. (I know nothing about that particular gateway sorry)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 38816118
ok
0