Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Administrator Notifications

Posted on 2013-01-21
7
Medium Priority
?
611 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-22
Any automatic email which would be sent to a users' email address to notify them of a delay in their message being sent, an NDR notifying them it was not received, or that would notify them of their delivery receipt, have been getting blocked by our spam filter (GFI Mail Essentials) of late.  

It appears all of these messages, are showing with no 'from' address.  In GFI, they appear with <> as the sender, and that's why they are getting blocked/quarantined.

How can I configure Exchange to list an actual email address so that these aren't blocked any longer?
0
Comment
Question by:akafiti
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:RaithZ
ID: 38803143
These are usually sent from the postmaster account.  Here is how to configure the address for it:

http://msundis.wordpress.com/2010/04/21/configure-postmaster-microsoft-exchange-recipient-and-ndr-forwarding-in-exchange-server-2007-and-2010/
0
 

Author Comment

by:akafiti
ID: 38803264
That looks to be the issue, especially the top command.  I ran the command in the power shell and it stated this:

The command completed successfully but no settings of 'Transport Settings' have been modified.  

The mail continues showing in our spam filter as <>

When I run the second command, i get no warning or message that anything was done.  

Thoughts?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:RaithZ
ID: 38803448
I assume you have permissions to change those settings? Are you running the command via powershell or the Exchange Management Console?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave earned 1400 total points
ID: 38803565
You can't. RFC1123 the text of which is here:-

http://www.rfc-editor.org/rfc/rfc1123.txt

Requires that delivery status notifications are sent with a NULL sender to avoid mailstorms when a status notification can't be delivered.
 
Microsoft modified Exchange to comply with this RFC and won't provide any options to change it. We had the same issue with Mailsweeper and had to get an update to Mailsweeper.

I know that spammers use NULL senders to by-pass send checking, but the RFC says NULL sender and once, peversley, Microsoft are sticking to it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:akafiti
ID: 38805780
Thanks all.  Let me read these articles and dig into mail essentials a bit and I'll update points accordingly.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:akafiti
ID: 38806405
Thanks for the assistance.  It was simply a new setting within the new version of Mail Essentials.  Once I tweaked that setting, we're receiving the read receipts and undeliverable messages.
0