Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

last time the tables we inported into an enviroment

Posted on 2013-01-21
5
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-22
How to find in Oracle
when was the last last time a Table was imported into an instance like PROD database
0
Comment
Question by:pardeshirahul
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
ajexpert earned 2000 total points
ID: 38803497
Was this table created and data was imported at the same time? If yes, you can use all_objects view to find out the created date

select CREATED from all_objects
where object_name = <YOUR TABLE NAME IN UPPER CASE>
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 38803527
AJ, a side question:  would your answer be correct if the import replaced content of the tables instead of re-creating them?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ajexpert
ID: 38803544
dvz:

I have clearly stated my assumption - you may want to have a look again and interpret
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 38805388
Aside from recreating the tables as part of the import process, are the tables static once imported?  In other words, is DML performed on the tables after they have been imported?

If not, you can probably get a decent estimate using ORA_ROWSCN:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/B19306_01/server.102/b14200/functions142.htm
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Devinder Singh Virdi
ID: 38805958
Other supporting tables are DBA_OBJECTS and USER_OBJECTS
0