Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 & OWA Error

Posted on 2013-01-21
4
Medium Priority
?
1,424 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-21
Last night I was attempting to run windows updates when the server locked up in the middle of installing Update Rollup 9 for Exchange 2007 Service Pack 3 (KB2746157). I had to phyiscally power off the server and upon reboot noticed that all exchange services were stopped. Also stopped was IIS and World Wide Web Publishing Service. After successfully installing the Rollup patch and re-enabling all above mentioned services, everything appears to be working fine EXCEPT OWA. Whenever you go to the owa page (https://mail.domain.com/owa) (which worked fine prior to last night's festivities) it now redirects you to (https://mail.domain.com/owa/auth/logon.aspx?url=https://mail.domain.com/owa/&reason=0).

IIS and Exchange are neither one of my stronger suits. I have checked authentication but other than that I can't find much information there specifically related to 2007. Hopefully someone out there can help (I also have very little experience with the Shell, so if you give directions via shell please be specfic...)
0
Comment
Question by:jonbrantner
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:brendanmeyer
ID: 38803201
is that page requesting your logon details?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:choward16980
ID: 38803214
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
choward16980 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38803217
Run UpdateOWA.ps1 -- should fix you right up.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jonbrantner
ID: 38803224
AWESOME! Thanks for the help everyone! (Choward16980 - that worked perfect... frustrated that I wasted several hours looking for a solution that was a 15 second fix...)
0