Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Update Locked

Posted on 2013-01-21
20
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-24
I have a customer with a Windows 2008 server domain environment that will not allow any win XP PC to perform a windows auto update. I am not sure whether it is a domain security policy or other. If it is from the server, where do I find the setting and how do I change it.
0
Comment
Question by:ElegantSolutions
  • 10
  • 7
  • 2
  • +1
20 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:choward16980
ID: 38803197
Login to one of the domain controllers on the server and browse through the group policy managment wizard.

More than likely, a previous admin locked the local settings via a GPO.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/328010
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 38803250
0
 

Author Comment

by:ElegantSolutions
ID: 38803333
I followed your link and it showed this:

1.Click Start, and then click Run.
2.Type gpedit.msc, and then click OK.
3.Expand Computer Configuration.
4.Right-click Administrative Templates, and then click Add/Remove Templates.
5.Click Add, click Wuau.adm in the Windows\Inf folder, and then click Open.
6.Click Close.
7.Under Computer Configuration, expand Administrative Templates, expand Windows Components, and then expand Windows Update.

Except Wuau.adm does not exis in the list.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 38803354
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 38803358
It can also be found on XP sp2 and later

http://msmvps.com/blogs/athif/archive/2005/09/21/67269.aspx
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 38803486
Scroll down to see:
To manually load the WSUS Administrative Template into GPMC, follow the instructions
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd939933(WS.10).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:ElegantSolutions
ID: 38803669
@ Michael Best - I followed your link and discovered that this server does not have a \Program Files\Update Services directory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ElegantSolutions
ID: 38803671
@Dstewart
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=18664  is not specified for xp sp3 and I really want to set it as a domain policy so I dont have to configure 30 WSs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ElegantSolutions
ID: 38803673
@ D stewart - http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd939933(WS.10).aspx gives me a broken link and a link to a page that does not support 2008 server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ElegantSolutions
ID: 38803765
@ All - I was able to edit GPO on one local machine that really need it. If I cant find the info for the server, is there a script technique to modify each local machine ?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 38804072
"@Dstewart
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=18664  is not specified for xp sp3 and I really want to set it as a domain policy so I dont have to configure 30 WSs.


???

It applies to XP SP2 AND LATER

Also,

"It's available on every XP SP2(and later) machine in the WINDOWS\INF folder."

wuadm
0
 

Author Comment

by:ElegantSolutions
ID: 38807132
@Dstewart - Do you mean that I can update 1 machine and then copy the updated file to the others?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 38807212
Let's back way up....you're on 2008...there is no need to add the wuau.adm....the settings are already there!

update
0
 

Author Comment

by:ElegantSolutions
ID: 38807383
Now we are on the same page!

I have made the settings, what triggers the push to the workstations?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 38807418
Gpupdate /force /boot on the workstations
0
 

Author Comment

by:ElegantSolutions
ID: 38807677
Tried "Gpupdate /force /boot on the workstations"

looked at gpedit on WS, but no changes appear.  Tried several times; event forced the reboot.

Does something have to be done on the server beyond just making the config changes?
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 2000 total points
ID: 38807746
"looked at gpedit on WS, but no changes appear."

If you made Group Policy settings you wont see any changes within gpedit on the local WS.

What do you get when you run from a CMD prompt on the WS

reg query HKLM\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\WindowsUpdate /s
0
 

Author Comment

by:ElegantSolutions
ID: 38807796
C:\Documents and Settings\administrator.xxxx>reg query HKLM\SOFTWARE\Policies\Mi
crosoft\Windows\WindowsUpdate /s

! REG.EXE VERSION 3.0

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\WindowsUpdate

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\WindowsUpdate\AU
    NoAutoUpdate        REG_DWORD       0x1
    AUOptions   REG_DWORD       0x1

I guess this confirms that reg changes are not occuring, so that begs the question about why the GPUpdate cmd is not changing the local WS policy. This seems to be a multi-faceted problem. I will happily break it up into multiple questions for points purposes.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ElegantSolutions
ID: 38814597
I guess this confirms that reg changes are not occuring, so that begs the question about why the GPUpdate cmd is not changing the local WS policy. This seems to be a multi-faceted problem. I will happily break it up into multiple questions for points purposes.
0