?
Solved

Setting up windows server VPN NPS

Posted on 2013-01-21
4
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-10
I want to implement a windows 2008 NPS VPN server.If you have a network with both internal and external networks, what is the advantage/disadvantage of

A) deploying this server right in the internal network and having vpn traffic pass right to it
B) deploying this server in the external network, and having another NIC in the internal network, and it passes the traffic
0
Comment
Question by:shankshank
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
yo_bee earned 1500 total points
ID: 38805730
I would look here. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/network/bb545655
There are some really good lab setups instruction.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:shankshank
ID: 38833144
I saw that..Need more info though
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:shankshank
ID: 39024671
Anyone?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 39027187
Typically if you have another device that is doing the NATing in front of your VPN server then you will only use one NIC.

I've got some ideas, but this isn't really my area of expertise, so rather than speculating (and possibly giving you wrong information) I suggest you try clicking the "Request Attention" link to see if you can attract other Experts who are more knowledgeable in this area.
0