Solved

Sharepoint 2010 activate solution disabled even with Farm Admin

Posted on 2013-01-21
10
1,535 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-05
Hello Experts!

I am having an issue with a SharePoint Server 2010 enviroment I have inherited.  The sandbox is turned on but the activate/deactive buttons for solutions are greyed out, even to Farm Admin accounts.

I did do Google searches and have checked the following :
All servers have the User Code Host service started and running (even tried to restart them).  
Each server has the Sandboxed Code Service started in Central Admin (tried restarting them too).

I try my account, as a Farm Admin, and I can upload a solution (.wsp) but if I don't opt to activate it at the same time as upload, I never can since the activate/deactivate buttons are greyed out.
If I DO opt to Activate it during upload, it shows as activated, but when I go to activate the Feature, I get an access denied!

I've tried this with my farm admin account AND the system account with the same results.

What am I missing is there some other securities the previous SP admins turned on?  Getting the access denied on the system account or on my account as a Farm Admin is a little unsettlingly.

Thanks for any help!
Steph
0
Comment
Question by:Smcglasson
  • 5
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Rainer Jeschor
Comment Utility
Hi,
can you please share a little bit more info about your farm configuration?
You mentioned the services run on all servers, so which servers do you have in your farm?
Do you use load balancing and if yes, what type of?

Thanks and KR
Rainer
0
 

Author Comment

by:Smcglasson
Comment Utility
The farm has 3 servers and the database. There is a load balancer in place and from what I understand it was just the add features NLB that was utilized and runs between the 2 servers.  
Looks like CA was started on the 2 servers running the NLB, the 3rd server looks to be used for search query, profile service and web analytics...but it also had Sandboxed Code Service Started and running.

Edit -

I have tried to use powershell to install/enable the solution to see if i would get any errors....(remember, the activate, deactivate and also the delete solution buttons are greyed out for mas as Farm Admin).  

When I tried to Add- SpUserSolution it threw the error that the solution file already exists.  Ok that's fine, I had uploaded it via the UI.

I then ran the Install-SpUserSolution and it also said the it was already activated.  Again, ok it shows as activated in the UI.

If I then move on and try to Enable-SPFeature, it throws the following:

Feature Activation: Failed to ensure feature dependencies for feature '21apps.Aberdovey.SPSolution_AberdoveySiteCollection' (id: '2bcef57b-ab71-4959-b1f9-69243e30a7e7'), exception thrown: System.UnauthorizedAccessException: Access is denied. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80070005 (E_ACCESSDENIED))    
 at Microsoft.SharePoint.Administration.SPElementDefinitionCollection.ProvisionModules(SPFeaturePropertyCollection props, SPSite site, SPWeb web, Boolean fForce)    
 at Microsoft.SharePoint.Administration.SPElementDefinitionCollection.ProvisionElements(SPFeaturePropertyCollection props, SPWebApplication webapp, SPSite site, SPWeb web, Boolean fForce)    
 at Microsoft.SharePoint.SPFeature.Activate(SPSite siteParent, SPWeb webParent, SPFeaturePropertyCollection props, Boolean fForce)    
 at Microsoft.SharePoint.SPFeatureCollection.AddInternal(SPFeatureDefinition featdef, Version version, SPFeaturePropertyCollection properties, Boolean force, Boolean fMarkOnly)    
 at Microsoft.SharePoint.SPFeatureCollection.CheckSameScopeDependency(SPFeatureDefinition featdefDependant, SPFeatureDependency featdep, SPFeatureDefinition featdefDependency, Boolean fActivateHidden, Boolean fUpgrade, Boolean fForce, Boolean fMarkOnly)    
 at Microsoft.SharePoint.SPFeatureCollection.CheckFeatureDependency(SPFeatureDefinition featdefDependant, SPFeatureDependency featdep, Boolean fActivateHidden, Boolean fUpgrade, Boolean fForce, Boolean fMarkOnly, FailureReason& errType)    
 at Microsoft.SharePoint.SPFeatureCollection.CheckFeatureDependencies(SPFeatureDefinition featdef, Boolean fActivateHidden, Boolean fUpgrade, Boolean fForce, Boolean fThrowError, Boolean fMarkOnly, List`1& missingFeatures)    
 at Microsoft.SharePoint.SPFeatureCollection.CheckFeatureDependencies(SPFeatureDefinition featdef, Boolean fActivateHidden, Boolean fUpgrade, Boolean fForce, Boolean fMarkOnly)    
 at Microsoft.SharePoint.SPFeatureCollection.AddInternal(SPFeatureDefinition featdef, Version version, SPFeaturePropertyCollection properties, Boolean force, Boolean fMarkOnly)

Even if I try to use the Uninstall-SPUserSolution I get
Uninstall-SPUserSolution : Cannot find an SPUserSolution object with Name : 2bc
ef57b-ab71-4959-b1f9-69243e30a7e7.
At line:1 char:25
+ Uninstall-SPUserSolution <<<<  -Identity 2bcef57b-ab71-4959-b1f9-69243e30a7e7
    + CategoryInfo          : InvalidData: (Microsoft.Share...allUserSolution:
   SPCmdletUninstallUserSolution) [Uninstall-SPUserSolution], SPCmdletPipeBin
  dException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : Microsoft.SharePoint.PowerShell.SPCmdletUninstal
   lUserSolution

I'm just lost as to what in the world was changed in this farm that is causing these issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Smcglasson
Comment Utility
Can anyone offer any insight into this issue of mine?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:tedbilly
Comment Utility
Have you tried turn Sandbox solutions off in Central Admin?  Were these solutions written as sandbox solutions?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Smcglasson
Comment Utility
Yes, the solutions were written as sandbox solutions (3rd party product bought by department).

I'm just more wondering if there is some setting, or something that could have been editted to throw an access denied for farm admins and to grey out the options to Activate and Deactivate solutions for farm admins.
Or could this be a problem that came about when they did the upgrade from SP Server 2007 to SP Server 2010?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:tedbilly
Comment Utility
Ooh, this definitely could be an upgrade problem.  I attended a by invitation SharePoint 2010 Deep Dive at Microsoft back in June 2010.  One key thing told to me by their product team was the upgrade was actually only designed for the installation of SharePoint with Small Business Server.  They strongly recommended against the inplace upgrade for any other farms however people still do it and sadly the MSDN documentation contradicts the product team.

Have you tried turning off the SandBox solution service?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Smcglasson
Comment Utility
I tried turning them off and back on - same thing happened.  I may just have to chalk this up as an issue stemming from the in-place upgrade.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
tedbilly earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Based on your last comment I concur.  I think it's an issue with the upgrade.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Smcglasson
Comment Utility
Thanks for you help all!
0