Solved

Why do these two folders have different looking Icons?

Posted on 2013-01-21
9
611 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-01
Why do these two folders have different looking Icons?

Notes: these two Folders are related to our domain user's Folder Redirection and only for users who exclusively use Remote Desktop Services (2008) and Terminal Server 2003.  The icon on the left with the paper in the folder is a user who uses RDS 2008.  We're hoping to use the 2008 & 2003 hosts interchangeably, but we're not sure if the folder redirection is safe to work properly on both.

Folder Icon comparison
0
Comment
Question by:JReam
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38803382
Typically, I see the one on the right when the folder is empty.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:choward16980
ID: 38803395
shell32.dll got a remake in Vista.  I think what you're seeing is that when a folder has contents (files and directories), the new folder shell32.dll icon displays a generic document icon overlay.  This would have zero effect on folder redirection.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JReam
ID: 38805930
Both folders contain files and folders.

Choward, thank you for responding.     Shell32 & Vista.  Doesn't this this relate to the current PC viewing the folders, ie the current shell32.dll in play?    The folder print screen shown in my original question above was taken while logged on the folders host PC, a windows server 2008 R2 box.   These folders were effectively side-by-side, but with differing icon visual.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:choward16980
ID: 38812128
I'm confused on the problem.  Any elaboration would help as to what you're concerned about or what's not occurring properly.

Is the one on the left and the one on the right the same desktop session side by side?  Is one a network folder and ones a local folder?  Right click both and do a properties and report back with results.  Make sure they're on the same sides as the picture above.  I don't think 2003 uses the same options in the desektop.ini file, which may be causing this.(?)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JReam
ID: 38826856
Yes both of the folders are being viewed from the same desktop, a local windows server 2008 R2.  These are remote desktop users profile folders redirected from the RDS host.   We were just wondering why some users folders appeared with the docuemtn in the folder and other just as an folder.   Both folders contain many subfolders and various documents, emptiness is not an factor.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
choward16980 earned 500 total points
ID: 38827358
Both are accessed from a 2008 R2 server.  Are both profile shares hosted on 2008 R2, or 2003 and 2008 R2?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JReam
ID: 38843799
This question was not answered, possibily because I was not able to phrase the question fully enough.   Two folders, same PC, differing visual icons in explorer.   I thought the question was pretty straightforward.  B for trying.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:choward16980
ID: 38844225
My question was is Left folder on server a (windows 2008) and Right folder is on server b (windows 2003).  I think it is.  That is by design.  2003 desktop.ini (even if accessed from a windows 7 computer) does not contain the icon overlays.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:choward16980
ID: 38844227
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/10797-thumbnail-cache-clear-reset.html

You can also run a program like ccleaner to do this
0