Solved

How to install Microsoft VPC in Windows 8 and move Windows 7 existing VPC

Posted on 2013-01-21
27
620 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-27
Just got Windows 8 Pro and wanted to install VPC version Windows 8 Pro.  This is because we have 5 VPC volumes that we had in Windows 7 Pro.

What is the optimum steps to follow to install Windows 8 VPC and have our Windows 7 VPC volume work under this new operating system.
0
Comment
Question by:rayluvs
  • 18
  • 6
  • 3
27 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 38803332
Note:

Our Windows 8 Pro is 64 bit (our previous notebook was Windows 7 32 bit)
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 286 total points
ID: 38803385
Windows 8 Pro features Hyper-V which lets you migrate your VPC machines as shown here: http://blogs.msdn.com/b/skaufman/archive/2012/01/18/can-you-move-a-virtual-machine-from-virtualpc-to-hyper-v.aspx

I doubt that VPC will even install on win8.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 38803514
Just read it but kind of lost.  The link points out it may not work.  

We would like have the most probable option for this to work.  So what should we do?

Can you gives steps?

Thank you very much.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 38803525
Please be aware that I would have to follow that link as well.
First of all, please note that the author has done it, so you seem to misunderstand the article.

Re-read it and please say at what step you don't understand what he is talking about and I will assist.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 38803590
We wanted your steps since you understand this.  Ok these are the questions

1. What do they mean by"One of the reasons that it is easier to move from VirtualPC
     to Hyper-V is that VirtualPC is only 32 bit."?
2. What does it mean by "uninstalling the integration components while the virtual
    machine is running in VirtualPC" (is it uninstall or disable?)
3. When they say "move the vhd file to a location where it can be accessed by your
    Hyper-V instance", where is the vhd and the hyper-v instance located?
4. Also, what do they mean by "The process of installing the new HAL is one of the
    reasons that a Hyper-V image is no longer portable back to VirtualPC"?
5. Finally, where do we do run the config apps when they say "So, to fix this run
    MSConfig.exe"?

Thanx in advance
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 286 total points
ID: 38803622
1) not sure myself, but, does it matter? It's nothing we need to be concerned about.
2) means that you should uninstall the integration components on your vpc before you migrate. The I.C. are a software you can uninstall via application wizard (=appwiz.cpl)
3) the vhd is located where you had setup VPC to save it. You are told to make it accessible to your Hyper-V host, that's you win8 system. Copy it to some folder on win8.
4) If you don't understand what a hardware abstraction layer (HAL) is and why it is crucial here, please allow me to skip it, it's quite long to explain. As a consequence, you need to backup your VPC first - because modifying the HAL is irreversible, it will not run in VPC on your old machine afterwards.
5) Hit winkey+r and fire the command msconfig

Found this, sounds good:
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/virtual_pc_guy/archive/2008/09/18/vmc-to-hyper-v-import-tool.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 38804168
Thanx!

Where do we uninstall integration components?  Can't seem to find it.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 214 total points
ID: 38804309
For the most part, the tutorial linked to by McKnife is very good [http://blogs.msdn.com/b/skaufman/archive/2012/01/18/can-you-move-a-virtual-machine-from-virtualpc-to-hyper-v.aspx ]

HOWEVER ... the last step isn't universally correct;  and note that the tutorial was written for general migration from Virtual PC to Hyper-V, but not necessarily to the Windows 8 version of Hyper-V.    I don't know if there are specific differences that make this more involved or not;  but I'd certainly try using the steps in the tutorial, which are very straightforward.


A couple thoughts on your specific questions ...

1. What do they mean by"One of the reasons that it is easier to move from VirtualPC
     to Hyper-V is that VirtualPC is only 32 bit."?   ==>   It's easier to migrate from a 32-bit hypervisor (the component that actually virtualizes your virtual machines -- Virtual PC, VMWare, Hyper-V, etc. are all hypervisors)  to a 64-bit hypervisor because the 64-bit hypervisor has a FAR larger address space as well as access to a more advanced instruction set.

2. What does it mean by "uninstalling the integration components while the virtual
    machine is running in VirtualPC" (is it uninstall or disable?)   ==>  The integration components is simply a utility that provides the GUI integration for your virtual machines.   They are installed like any other program -- and are uninstalled in the same way as well.    i.e. just to go Control Panel - Add/Remove Programs (or "Programs" in later versions of Windows) and uninstall the VPC Integration Components.

3. When they say "move the vhd file to a location where it can be accessed by your
    Hyper-V instance", where is the vhd and the hyper-v instance located?   ==>  As McKnife noted, this simply means to copy the files for the virtual machine to a location on your new PC.

4. Also, what do they mean by "The process of installing the new HAL is one of the
    reasons that a Hyper-V image is no longer portable back to VirtualPC"?  ==>  As McKnife noted, updating the hardware abstraction layer (HAL) can be very tricky ... or even require a complete new install of the OS on older Windows versions.     If you simply follow the steps in the link McKnife provided, you won't have any issues with this.

5. Finally, where do we do run the config apps when they say "So, to fix this run MSConfig.exe"?  ==>   To run MSConfig you can do as McKnife notes -- just press the Windows key and R, then type MSConfig.    Or you can simply type Start - Run and type MSConfig.    HOWEVER, this step is not correct in the writeup;  as there is NOT a "Detect HAL" option in all instances of MSConfig --- it depends on the specific version of Windows you're running.     Hopefully you won't require it -- in most cases you won't.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 38804600
> Where do we uninstall integration components?  Can't seem to find it.
You opened appwiz.cpl and it's not in there? Did you look below "installed updates"? inst. updates can be opened via the task pane of appwiz.cpl.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 38805586
Excuse my ignorance, but where exactly do I go? What screen or option?
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 286 total points
ID: 38805922
The dialogue, where you may uninstall software is called "application wizard" and can be access by pressing winkey+r and firing the command appwiz.cpl or via control panel ->programs ->uninstall programs.

On the left pane of that application wizard, there's a task "view installed updates" - maybe it's in there. Maybe if someone here has VPC installed right now, he could show you a screenshot. if not, please google for yourself how to uninstall the "integration components" of MS VPC.
Or could it be that you never installed those?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 38805980
Yes it is installed.  Ok will do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 38808698
Hu  garycase, just saw your entry.  Thank you very much for clearing that up.
(had problem with electricity, will return to work with this))
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 38808744
We have search all and there is no uninstall.  We found
- in VPC settings to enable/disable components.
vpc
- uncheck "Windows Program & Feature" (Windows XP Mode)
vpc2
- uncheck "Windows Feature" (uninstall the entire VPC  apps)
vpc4
Did not find "integration components".
vpc.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 38808745
still googling
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 38808754
also see pic within the vpc no option..
(please not that the PC we are "uninstalling" is in the windows 7pro))

 vpvv
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 214 total points
ID: 38808853
You're looking at the Add/Remove in the HOST PC -- your Windows 7 system.

You need to look at the Add/Remove section in the CLIENT PC's -- the ones you run in virtual machines.     THAT is where you'll see the integration features -- and can uninstall them.

You have to do this for EACH of the different virtual machines that you're using [5 of them according to the description in your question].
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 38811836
understood, will try.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 38811876
found it.  Ok, will continue with process.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 38821624
Ok it seems to work, now we need to have the similar "integration components".

Please advice.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 214 total points
ID: 38821966
Okay, now start (one-at-a-time) each of the virtual machines;  and while it is running, go to the Hyper-V console, Settings menu, and install the Hyper-V additions.    When you do this, a virtual CD will be "inserted" into the virtual machine's optical drive, and the setup for the additions will run.     Do this for all of your virtual machines & you'll be done :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 38822421
ok will do
 Thanx!
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 38822437
Ok have the VPC "running", then right-click "setting", but can't see " install the Hyper-V additions" (see pic).  Where exactly do I do this?

vpcs
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 286 total points
ID: 38822446
Start the machine and connect to it ->then you find it in the Actions menu.
http://virtualisationandmanagement.files.wordpress.com/2011/03/ics-sp1-install.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 38822451
ok
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 38824723
Ok done, all ok!

Thanx!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 38824816
thanx!
0