Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

cases for multi-word strings

Posted on 2013-01-21
11
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-19
# Setting the case of a last name is done like so:
$last = ucfirst lc("sampson");
gives "Sampson"

# What about setting case for a multi-word string? e.g.;
$last = ucfirst lc("sampson-smith, jr");
gives Samson-smith, jr

But how can I get "Sampson-Smith, Jr" , where each portion of the proper name is capitalized?
0
Comment
Question by:Marketing_Insists
11 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
wilcoxon earned 500 total points
ID: 38803391
First thing that comes to mind is something like this but it doesn't quite work...

$last = join ' ', map { ucfirst $_ } split /-,\s\s*/, 'sampson-smith, jr';

A regex is probably what you want...

$last = 'sampson-smith, jr';
$last =~ s{\b(\w+)}{ucfirst $1}ge;
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:wilcoxon
ID: 38803399
To explain the regex...
\b = zero-width word-break assertion
\w+ = as many word characters as possible

flags:
g = repeat as many times as possible
e = execute the code in the rhs of the substitution
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:farzanj
farzanj earned 500 total points
ID: 38803401
May be
my $last = "sampson-smith, jr";
$last =~ s/\b([a-z])/uc($1)/eg;
print $last;
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:ozo
ozo earned 500 total points
ID: 38803612
my $last = "sampson-smith, jr";
$last =~ s/\b(\w)/\u$1/g;  # or s/(\w+)/\u$1/g
print $last;
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 38803856
First thing that comes to mind is something like this but it doesn't quite work...

$last = join ' ', map { ucfirst $_ } split /-,\s\s*/, 'sampson-smith, jr';
join '', map { ucfirst } split /(-|\s+)/, 'sampson-smith, jr';
#or
join '', map { ucfirst } split /([-,\s])/, 'sampson-smith, jr';
#or
join '', map { ucfirst } split /(?<=-|\s)/, 'sampson-smith, jr';  
#or
join '', map { ucfirst } split /(\W+)/, 'sampson-smith, jr';
#or
join '', map { ucfirst } split /\b/, 'sampson-smith, jr';  
#might have worked
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Kim Ryan
Kim Ryan earned 500 total points
ID: 38812799
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marketing_Insists
ID: 38845857
Thanks
CPAN module may come in handy later with MacDonald vs Macer issues
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:wilcoxon
ID: 38873503
4) For simplicity, I would simply divide the points evenly between the four contributors since all four answered the question accurately:
http:#a38803391
http:#a38803401
http:#a38803612
http:#a38812799
0