Solved

Gmx mail from Iphone

Posted on 2013-01-21
11
5,912 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-27
Hello all,

I have set up gmx mail account to my iphone. I can receive all mails but when ever I try to send an email,it says  "copy  has been saved in outbox. No password provided.Please go to mail account settings and enter a password".  This cannot be true because if my password is wrong or not entered then how I am receiving emails? Please help.

Thanks,
Ajish
0
Comment
Question by:ajishb
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:alphaphaedrus
ID: 38803463
Have you tried your account on another iPhone? Or try another account (gmail) on your iphone and see if this yields the same results. Let me know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajishb
ID: 38803537
Yeah.. Gmail works fine.. Its only gmx account. I dont what config gmx requires...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:alphaphaedrus
ID: 38803563
can you change the password in the web interface? Then try the gx account on your iphone, thanks.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ajishb
ID: 38803576
Yes... Ok but may I ask you what difference will it make?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:alphaphaedrus
ID: 38803586
To see if the account has been compromise in the sending protocol, if the receiving protocol is only functioning.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajishb
ID: 38804544
I changed the password but still the same.;(
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
BlueCompute earned 500 total points
ID: 38824281
Follow the step by step instructions here: http://help.gmx.com/mail/overview/pop3/iphone/

You have to put in the password seperately for incoming and outgoing mail, so if you put the password in correctly on incoming mail but not on outgoing then you would be able to receive but not send.

Are you using POP or IMAP?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Daniel McAllister
ID: 38824808
It doesn't matter if inbound mail works -- that uses a different "protocol" than outgoing mail (as noted, POP or IMAP)... it doesn't matter WHICH way you get your mail, the outbound mail HAS to use SMTP (Simple Mail Transfer Protocol).

So the issue is that when you setup your gmx mail in your iPhone, you didn't configure the SMTP connection correctly...
 - the CORRECT settings for gmx mail service are:
    SMTP with SSL on port 465 and using LOGIN Authentication using the same username/password pair you are using on the POP or IMAP interface.

On your iPhone, just go into the settings for the gmx mail account and you can easily make these changes...

Then you'll be able to send AND receive mail just fine....

Dan
IT4SOHO

PS: it is a VERY COMMON mistake that people make -- assuming inbound and outbound mail settings are essentially the same. In fact they are very, VERY different!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ajishb
ID: 38824810
Thank you so much Sir,, you are a star. I have not got this solution from any one from 6 months... genius...
0