[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Powershell Remote With Remote Module

Posted on 2013-01-21
2
Medium Priority
?
746 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-22
I have a server that I ran Enable-PSRemoting on successfully.  

I am able to run Enter-PSSession <computername> from my local workstation and successfully connect.

I need to somehow import a module from the remote server into the session I am using and be able to use cmdlets from that module.  I don't want to have to import the module locally.

Is that even possible?
0
Comment
Question by:jonathanbyers
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Subsun earned 1400 total points
ID: 38803515
Try this..
$Session = New-PSSession "ServerName"
Invoke-Command -Session $Session {Import-Module RemoteDesktopServices}
Invoke-Command -Session $Session {Get-PSDrive}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 600 total points
ID: 38804398
You can also combine the complete script into a single block, which is usually more straight-forward (I'm using the same lines as Subsun as an example):
$Session = New-PSSession "ServerName"
Invoke-Command -Session $Session {
  Import-Module RemoteDesktopServices
  Get-PSDrive
}

Open in new window

0