Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SQL temp file is gigantic

Posted on 2013-01-21
13
Medium Priority
?
491 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-23
Hello - we're trying unsuccessfully to shrink the Master Temp DB file.  What's the trick to getting this down in size?  It's over 200GB on a 400GB partiition.  It's SQL 2008 on a Windows 2008 server.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Damian_Gardner
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 2000 total points
ID: 38803481
The best plan is to restart the SQL Server service when you have a window of inactivity.  If that is not an option here are suggestions from MSDN:
How to shrink the tempdb database in SQL Server
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307487
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 38803484
the easiest option to shrink will be to restart the sql server service if possible
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 38803496
By the way I am assuming that you have already discovered why it increased in size and have corrected that process.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:David Todd
ID: 38803536
Hi,

Do you have rowversioning turned on, or similar new features? Some of these new features do hammer the tempdb.

Regards
  David
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 38803589
check what process(s) is (are)
running and using tempdb

by stopping it(them)  - you may resolve this problems without downtime
try sp_who /sp_wh2


also check

How to shrink the tempdb database in SQL Server
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307487

Optimizing tempdb Performance
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms175527(v=sql.105).aspx
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 38803598
also

<You can use the sys.dm_db_file_space_usage dynamic management view to monitor the disk space used by the user objects, internal objects, and version stores in the tempdb files. Additionally, to monitor the page allocation or deallocation activity in tempdb at the session or task level, you can use the sys.dm_db_session_space_usage and sys.dm_db_task_space_usage dynamic management views. These views can be used to identify large queries, temporary tables, or table variables that are using a large amount of tempdb disk space.>

more:
Troubleshooting Insufficient Disk Space in tempdb
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms176029(v=sql.105).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Damian_Gardner
ID: 38807078
sorry for the delay, gentlemen - got sidetracked yesterday, and am getting back to this now.  I don't know what is causing it to grow, but will try and find out.  I have rebooted and restarted the service several times, with no change to the size, so there's something else going on.  Standby for more on this...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Damian_Gardner
ID: 38807124
I've noticed the Initial Size parameter on the "tempdev.mdf" file is 207,000 MB.  Is this why restarting SQL isn't helping? it's simply resetting it back to that size?
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 38807216
yes, that will be the initial size of your tempdb file when the service starts
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 38807286
You need to use Method 1 from the link I posted in the first comment.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Damian_Gardner
ID: 38807525
Thanks for your help. Just needed to adjust the initial size, and restart SQL.  thanks
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 38808258
Don't forget to find out the cause, otherwise you may be back to where you started from here very soon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Damian_Gardner
ID: 38810731
yes - thanks.  appreciate it.
0