Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Oracle DABASE SECURITY

Posted on 2013-01-21
3
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-22
How do we maintain and monitor the database security?
What are some strategies to make sure the database security?
0
Comment
Question by:taaz
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ajexpert
ID: 38803737
Your question seems to be broad enough, please let us know what is the business requirement and may be we can help
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38805371
I agree that those questions are pretty broad in scope and really hard to answer in a forum like this.

I suggest you start with what products are out there and then dive into the docs:
http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/database/security/index.html
http://www.oracle.com/us/products/database/security/overview/index.html

Oracle® Database 2 Day + Security Guide
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e10575/toc.htm

Oracle® Database Security Guide
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/network.112/e16543/toc.htm

Oracle® Database Advanced Security Administrator's Guide
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/network.112/e10746/toc.htm

If you have a specific quesiton about a specific topic just ask.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:taaz
ID: 38805383
Thanks
0