Solved

Apply meta tags to 100 photos at once?

Posted on 2013-01-21
10
489 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-25
I have hundreds of photos and I need to apply some meta tags to ALL of them (e.g. Author, subject, etc.)

Obviously, I don't want to go into photoshop and do them one at a time.

What's the best way to apply meta tags to all the photos?

Thanks,
Mike
0
Comment
Question by:mike2401
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Sigurdur Armannsson
Sigurdur Armannsson earned 166 total points
ID: 38803642
Since you have Photoshop you should also have Adobe Bridge.

In Adobe Bridge you can select multiple pictures, select MetaData on the top of the window, add your data in and accept when it asks you if you want to add it to all.

It may also say that some meta cannot be changed but hopefully not.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Sigurdur Armannsson
ID: 38803646
0
 

Author Comment

by:mike2401
ID: 38803653
Ut oh, I forgot to say I only have photoshop elements :-(

I'm looking for a cheap or free solution for bulk tagging.

Sorry,
Mike
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 166 total points
ID: 38803657
You can do this with Microsoft Pro Photo Tools.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 38803664
Yes - it's FREE!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mike2401
ID: 38803672
The MS Pro photo tools sounds perfect.  However, when I went to download it, it was vintage 2008, (pre-windows 7 era), and wanted me to run window genuine advantage.  Though I'm running a completely legit copy, because it's soo old, and who knows what might happen if I run it on my win7 64 bit system, I'm concerned.  

Any other apps that do the same thing?


Sorry to be such a pain,
Mike
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 38803748
I'm running it on Win7 - x64 with no problems. If you have a legal copy of Windows, you'll have no problem downloading & installing... Windows genuine advantage is to assure this.

When software doesn't run on your version of Windows, it usually won't even install.

Paul
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 168 total points
ID: 38804533
Batch Edit Editor has a free version and a pro version for 38 bucks
It does batch editing meta tags. Try out the free version and see if it does your images, may be for extras the pro vesrion is required hopefully the free version will do teh batch meta tags part.
quote
Digital Photo Tags (EXIF, IPTC - Meta Data, Meta Tags) can be very useful when organizing and documenting your photographs.
Digital Photo Tags that can be added or changed using Batch Edit Editor
Testimonials are good
http://www.photosurfer.com/Fix-Enhance/24/How-to-edit-meta-data-or-add-information-meta-tags-to-photos.aspx
http://www.photosurfer.com/Fix-Enhance/25/How-can-you-batch-edit-photo-Meta-Tags.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mike2401
ID: 38820109
Thank you!
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 38821148
You're welcome :)
0