Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

copy webpage DW

Posted on 2013-01-21
3
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-25
I have a webpage in dreamweaver I created.
I simply want to copy this and edit it again.

I simply copied and renamed this html file , and in DW I opened it and I can start editing.

My problem is that the webpage a fluid grid layout and now 2 files end up sharing boiler plat code and same css file. Is there way around this instead of recreating the whole webpage again? I dont want templates just yet.
0
Comment
Question by:jagguy
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
OmniUnlimited earned 2000 total points
ID: 38803584
I take it you want to use the same page in the same domain (i.e. you don't want to create a subfolder with an exact copy of all the files).

If that is the case, if you do not want to share CSS and other files, you will need to copy all linked files and rename them (normally rename them with indexes i.e. style.css => style-1.css, javascript.js => javascript-1.js, etc.)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 38803643
And be sure the references in the HTML file to the CSS and JS files, are updated to reflect the new file names.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nanharbison
ID: 38807284
Dreamweaver does some funky stuff sometimes! What I do is copy and paste the html into notepad or some other text program and save it as html into a different place so DW doesn't know it's related to he original file. Also, remove the linked file references before you open it in DW.
0