Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Help recover deleted video on Samsung Galaxy S3

Posted on 2013-01-21
4
Medium Priority
?
691 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-01
Hello, I am curious if there is a way to recover a deleted video on my Samsung Galaxy S3?  I would prefer a free software if possible, but if only commercial software to restore these files is available that might be helpful too.

Thanks for any help,
Bev
0
Comment
Question by:Bevos
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 750 total points
ID: 38803626
Here is a free utility that should allow recovery of video fro your phpne

http://android-file-recovery.en.softonic.com/
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 375 total points
ID: 38803632
Sure check this out,  it goes in great detail about the process.   Although it's titled photo recovery it works for videos too,

http://android-photo-recovery.com/tutorials/recover-deleted-photos-from-samsung-galaxy-s3.html
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
shusa68 earned 375 total points
ID: 38803769
Two free programs that are great for data recovery are photorec (part of testdisk) and Recuva. You would need to install the program(s) to your computer and connect your phone to the computer; on your phone enable usb file share ( your computer needs to recognize the phones external drives) launch the program and instruct it to search your phones external drives. Photorec is very powerful, but the interface is not very user friendly, Recuva is easy to use, pretty much point and click.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 750 total points
ID: 38833221
Haves your problem been resolved?
0