Solved

Windows 8 Pro, Office 2010 SP1 will not install

Posted on 2013-01-21
12
1,009 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-22
I am trying to install SP1 for Office 2010 on Windows 8 Pro.  The install fails with a very generic "Failed to Install" message.  I don't see anything in the log file. Any help is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:jchauncey60
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:alphaphaedrus
Comment Utility
Did you install Windows 8 from a flash drive or DVD?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
Comment Utility
Hi.

Please uninstall office and do a thorough cleanup using this Microsoft fixit tool from  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/290301 and start over.
I hate Office 2010 setup, has caused me many problems when we rolled it out in our company but every time a cleanup and reinstall did the trick.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jchauncey60
Comment Utility
Windows 8 came preinstalled alpha.

McKnife, ran the fixit tool, then installed again and tried to apply SP1...no joy
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
alphaphaedrus earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
It turns out that the SP1 install problem is associated with a reference within the Windows Installer program, which sometimes points to "a drive that no longer exists, or to a removable media device that contains no readable media," according to the support article. In other words, it can point to a CD or DVD drive that contains no disk.

A real simple workaround can be tried. Microsoft suggests that "before you install Office 2010 SP1, put a readable DVD or CD in your optical drive or connect a USB drive."

However, those users wanting to get the fix for the problem can download the 32-bit version at this page "http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?displaylang=en&id=26926" Users with the 64-bit version can find that fix here "http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?displaylang=en&id=26925"
0
 

Author Comment

by:jchauncey60
Comment Utility
Alpha, tried the loading the CD up with no luck.  Office was installed from a network drive.

I have even just tried doing an uninstall and install of Office with the same results.

My guts says the "Trail Edition" that came on the machine screwed up the real one.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
"Argh, a trial edition was preinstalled?" - yes, experienced the same "fun" here with trials of different editions. *Never* install a different editions of office 2010 on the same computer, even for trial purposes and even if MS would tell you it has to work - I wasn't able to solve it although I invested some time in it, believe me. I reinstalled/reimaged those PCs where I had to :(
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:jchauncey60
Comment Utility
I uninstalled all of the Office Products (Office, Visio, Project), rebooted. Used the FixIt and removed all the components, rebooted.  Installed Office 2010, rebooted and then tried to install SP1...again no joy.

I had it in the plan to remove ALL trail software before starting to install my licensed software but somehow missed Office. :-)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:alphaphaedrus
Comment Utility
Bummer, if you can roll back Windows 8 to 7 for a much nicer GUI and compatability.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
Comment Utility
I seriously discourage you to try this again over and over. I would start from scratch with a clean laptop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jchauncey60
Comment Utility
It will be tonight before I know for sure, but I think I got it installed. I found the patch at a different location on the MS site (navigated down through the Office site in place of the Download site) and pulled the patch down.  Even though it has the same size as the previous patch, Windows didn't complain about the Digital Signature with the new one (wondering if MS had a problem with the patch and replaced it overnight).  Will give an update later.

Why couldn't MS release Office 2013 a few days ago? (I just got my notification)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:alphaphaedrus
Comment Utility
Clean slate like mentioned and no trial software.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jchauncey60
Comment Utility
Looks like MS released a bad patch and fixed it overnight.
0