Solved

Logoff Domain users

Posted on 2013-01-21
7
343 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-24
Is it possible to have users automatically logged off  a Computer,  If they try to log on another computer in the domain.


EG. I am working on Computer A. I move to another Computer in the office Computer B.

Is there a script/Group Policy, that will force Computer A to logoff before letting me log onto Computer B?


So any user can only be logged onto the domain once at any given time.

Cheers.
0
Comment
Question by:PowersMackay
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Alan Gunn
ID: 38803794
It sounds like you would need a login script that records the current machine name in a file on the users home folder.

When the user logs in, it compares the current machine name with that recorded machine name and if it's different, executes a "Logoff" command on the other machine, then updates the stored value with the current machine name.

Do you currently have a login script and is it written in VBScript?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PowersMackay
ID: 38803810
I only have a few very simple .bat scripts
For map network drives and printers.
Along with Roaming profiles set however I have never done any VBScripting before to be honest.

Do you know of any sites that might offer examples.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Gunn
Alan Gunn earned 500 total points
ID: 38803834
I found a script that logs a user off another computer using WMI at this site.

http://www.sevenforums.com/network-sharing/162047-remote-logoff-users.html

strComputer= InputBox( "Enter Machine Name/IP Address here..." )
Set objWMI = GetObject("winmgmts:{(Shutdown)}\\" + strComputer + "\root\cimv2")
Set colOperatingSystems = objWMI.ExecQuery("Select * from Win32_OperatingSystem")
For Each objOperatingSystem in colOperatingSystems
ObjOperatingSystem.Win32Shutdown(0)
Next

Open in new window


If you havent done any VBScript (And even is you have! ;-) ) WMI can be pretty ureadable.
There is also PSSshutdown, also mentioned in the above article, that is available as part of PSTools, a free download from Microsoft.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Gunn earned 500 total points
ID: 38803845
Hi!
Found the Microsoft description of the things you can do with line 5, Win32Shutdown.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-gb/library/windows/desktop/aa394058(v=vs.85).aspx

Cheers!
TRM
0
 

Author Comment

by:PowersMackay
ID: 38803849
Thanks for your help. I will start doing some tuts from http://www.w3schools.com and learn some VBScript.


I have done C++ long ago, however always managed to avoid VBScript.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 38805245
Hi.

Look at this solution to similar task: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/2005.05.utilityspotlight.aspx
Quote: Ever needed to limit concurrent user logins in an Active Directory® domain? Ever wanted to keep track of information about every login in a domain? If so, LimitLogin is for you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PowersMackay
ID: 38923927
This has made my job a lot easier
0