Solved

fraction to text on excel

Posted on 2013-01-21
6
357 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-22
Hi all
i need to upload a large ammaunt of data to a database
but in some cases when convert to text a fraction 1 1/2   displays as  1.5, i convert it to text but in the addres bar displays in some cases the decimal format when i need all in fractional format, is any way to do so?
tsm
0
Comment
Question by:edo60
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
teylyn earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hello,

if you need to convert the numbers into text, then you can use a formula like this:

=TEXT(A1,"# ?/?")

copy the result and paste special > values to get the text value instead of the formula.

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jaynee
Comment Utility
You are putting this large amount of data into an excel spreadsheet, not a database, right?  What version of excel, and how are you getting it in? eg Excel 2007 using the menu item Data/From Text ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:edo60
Comment Utility
Yes thats the case, even when i format all in text and pase only values in some cells in the addres bar shows as example 5.5  besides 5 1/2 that was the original value input, and when im exporting to the db exports 5.5  is exel 2007 but the file is saved as excel 2003 because the engine that i deploy in vb needs that version
Please help in here!!!
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:edo60
Comment Utility
think got it with your solution teylyn
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jaynee
Comment Utility
I'm glad to hear it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:edo60
Comment Utility
tsm,
regards
edo
0