Solved

One Web Site Displays as Text Only, Split DNS

Posted on 2013-01-21
13
454 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-22
At this site, we have a single Windows server 2008 standard edition. The domain was built as company.com so there is both the private office domain at company.com and the public domain company.com. We set up a static DNS record for www.company.com so that it gets the external IP address for that site. This has all worked fine until recently the site hosting for for www.company.com got moved to a web hosting server in Switzerland. We had issues with ATT blocking the ip address and when we didn't get any resolution from them, the site host moved the IP address. Now we can get to the site (had to edit the static DNS record of course) but the site displays as TEXT only when it is viewed from any client in this office. Everyone else in the world sees it normally. See graphic attached. I tried clearing the DNS cache, changing the DNS forwarders, whatever else I could think of, but no help. Tried different browsers, login accounts, etc. Ideas?

Site URL: www.hygolet.com
website.png
0
Comment
Question by:tcianflone
  • 6
  • 6
13 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
Comment Utility
Your CSS files are being blocked so you don't see the styling that should be applied.  That has been usually caused by content filtering whether you did it on purpose or not.  Why are you showing the page error thru LogMeIn instead of a browser in the office?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tcianflone
Comment Utility
Had to use Logmein to get the screen shot as I am no longer on site. If the CSS is being blocked, why am I seeing this on just the ONE web site??? And if it is CSS blocking, where would I look to fix that? The DSL modem is the only device between the internal LAN and the Internet, no managed switches or anything like that. Thanks for your input.
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Do you get the same appearance when you are on the site?  What anti-virus and anti-malware are they using?  I believe one person had a problem with Norton filtering their files.  

Don't try to make sense of it.  It's just that something is set to block those files for some unknown reason.  Use Firefox to view the site and see what happens.  If it turns out the same, you can go into the 'View Source' and click on the CSS file links and see what response you get.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tcianflone
Comment Utility
View source was quite illuminating. Here it is, and the problem is that it omits the "www." in the path to the stylesheet. Without the "www." prefix, hygolet.com resolves to the local domain. Somehow I KNEW this was going to be related to the split DNS issue. Any ideas on how to solve this in this environment?

To answer other of your questions, yes, all browsers on all clients look the same (IE, Firefox, Chrome) and it's the same whether on site or remote.

<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="http://hygolet.com/tmp/cache/stylesheet_39_1333096652.css" media="screen"/>
<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="http://hygolet.com/tmp/cache/stylesheet_34_1296567881.css" media="screen"/>
<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="http://hygolet.com/tmp/cache/stylesheet_35_1298557116.css" media="screen"/>
<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="http://hygolet.com/tmp/cache/stylesheet_31_1242204174.css" media="screen"/>
<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="http://hygolet.com/tmp/cache/stylesheet_30_1307529236.css" media="print"/>
<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="http://hygolet.com/tmp/cache/stylesheet_46_1296567635.css" media="screen"/>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mgpremkumar
Comment Utility
I think that would involve changing the code for the website itself.

This scenario is always problematic. Have you considered renaming the internal domain from company.com to company.local or something on those lines to fix it once for all?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tcianflone
Comment Utility
Yes, have considered it, but that would involve rebuilding the domain from scratch, something my client would not be happy to pay for considering the time it would take.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
Comment Utility
From here, both www.Hygolet.com and Hygolet.com resolve to the same IP address.  If they are indeed the same web site, removing the http://hygolet.com/ and making them all relative links instead of absolute links and get rid of the basehref should make it work.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tcianflone
Comment Utility
Outside of their office, yes, both addresses point to the same web server. Inside the office however, hygolet.com resolves to the local domain controller, not the web server in Switzerland, and the that's the cause of the problem. I have emailed the client with the proposal that they change the web site code to always reference the absolute address at http://www.hygolet.com. That should make the site work on the office domain.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
Comment Utility
Sounds like a good suggestion to me.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tcianflone
Comment Utility
The web programmers made the changes and the site is now working!
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
Comment Utility
Great!  Thanks for the points.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tcianflone
Comment Utility
And thank you for recognizing the css issue.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
Comment Utility
You're welcome.
0