Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Failed

Posted on 2013-01-21
5
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-25
What is the best way to restore a failed Exchange Server. The C, and D volume of the server are intact. The data and database is intact, however the hardware is failed. What is the best method for restoring the exchange server back to functionality using same server name, etc.
0
Comment
Question by:adminbca
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Stelian Stan earned 2000 total points
ID: 38803762
Also you can run the /m:RecoverServer setup:

Setup /m:RecoverServer

For that here is MS KB: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd876880%28v=exchg.141%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 38804087
since you still have the database disks as you say reinstall windows with the same version and SP level as the old one name it as the old server name was

install exchange in RecoverServer mode (read this it still applies to 2010 http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998656.aspx)

after you do this all config will be restored from AD, just remap drive D: to the same drive letter as it was and all should be up and running
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:adminbca
ID: 38819875
Thank you, this was the best scenario. We followed this option through to a new VM, and worked wonderful. Thank you
0