Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Thid Party Emails via Outlook

Posted on 2013-01-21
8
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-26
When third paty accounting software (MYOB) sends emails (statements, invoices etc.) via Outlook, Outlook insists on individual authorisation ("allow") for each email.

How do I configure software to "allow" batch authorisation?

My setup is: POP/SMPT; single computer/ single user (no network).
0
Comment
Question by:Eveleigh
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 38803824
Hi, Eveleigh.

What version of Outlook?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cpmcomputers
ID: 38804297
This might help

(Usual caveat though edit registry at your own risk )

http://sogeeky.blogspot.co.uk/2007/04/how-to-disable-outlook-security-warning.html?m=1
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cpmcomputers
ID: 38804306
Apologies ignore the above
it only works for exchange server
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cpmcomputers
ID: 38804328
Download the "click yes" utility referred to in this article
Have seen this work great in another similar application to MYOB
Should do the trick nicely !
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/office/forum/office_2010-customize/allow-or-deny-prompt-when-sending-email-from-myob/329b59a3-f1e5-42fd-ae0e-623458788e21
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eveleigh
ID: 38808314
THIRD PARTY EMAILS VIA OUTLOOK

Outlook version 2007
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 2000 total points
ID: 38808331
Outlook 2007's security model allows you to let third-party apps send messages without displaying a warning each time.  

1.  Click File and select Options
2.  Click Trust Center
3.  Click the Trust Center Settings button
4.  Click Programmatic Access
5.  The default setting should be "Warn me about suspicious activity ..."  If not, set it to that.  Note that this setting requires that you have an antivirus package installed that reports its status to Windows.  If such a package is installed and the definitions are up to date, then you shouldn't get a prompt each time each time the third-party app sends something.

Additional details available on this page.
0