[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Why is My IE Defaulting to Chek republic

Posted on 2013-01-21
9
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-23
I have reset my Browser a zillion times,

I have made sure the language selectionsays English only

I even deleted English and re-selected it.

it still defaults to google.cz

Cjoego
0
Comment
Question by:Joseph Salazar
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 252 total points
ID: 38803797
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Fulginiti
Joe Fulginiti earned 500 total points
ID: 38803801
Make sure you dont have a virus that is proxying your traffic.  A sign that this is happening is the internet runs much slower than normal
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 38803919
Where are you running google?  I have given up trying to land on google.com. It insists on running from the country where the computer is.

... Thinkpads_User
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 248 total points
ID: 38804331
Couple of workarounds here but really (as long as you don't have a proxy with a Czech IP) you need to let Google know as their servers are wrongly geo-locating you.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/Q_27868982.html

Incidentally are you also on Verizon?
Looking at that other thread wonder if they are routing some of their connections via .cz servers.  Try a tracert and see how you are connecting.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:flubbster
flubbster earned 500 total points
ID: 38805367
Look in your Hosts file and make sure that you are not being redirected.

The file is located here:

C:\Windows\System32\Drivers\etc

You want the one that is just called "Hosts"
It can be opened with Notepad. There is typically a localhost entry like 127.0.0.1
Let me know what you find.
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 38805528
The default for 127.0.0.1 is just localhost . Only malware will change that unbeknown to the user.

If it is localhost, it should not affect Google.
.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Fulginiti
Joe Fulginiti earned 500 total points
ID: 38807099
Also, google "my iP" and make sure that the IP address returned is your outside ipaddress.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
flubbster earned 500 total points
ID: 38807180
I agree... but something may have changed it to redirect to an alternate location.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Joseph Salazar
ID: 38812853
I tried everything here and i found doing an Ipconfig /all in dos that the DHCP dns servers were chec,   I changed them to the OPEN DNS NUMBERS:

208.67.222.222
208.67.220.220

And everything was back to normal.

Thanks everyone
0