?
Solved

Is there any way to use POP/SMTP or IMAP to access the SENT mail folder of a gmail account?

Posted on 2013-01-21
4
Medium Priority
?
416 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Is there any way to use POP/SMTP or IMAP to access the SENT mail folder of a gmail account?

I would like to be able to download those emails using my desktop email client or even forward them to another address.  Any suggestions on how I could do that?
0
Comment
Question by:cashonly
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:imkottees
ID: 38804159
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Dave Howe
ID: 38805569
IMAP does that by default. POP3 can access only the inbox, so isn't a viable route.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cashonly
ID: 38805734
imkottees, that link has nothing about accessing sent emails.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Howe earned 2000 total points
ID: 38806374
@cashonly: It doesn't matter what client you use, as long as you are using IMAP you can see a "Sent Items" folder there.

http://support.google.com/mail/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=78892 <-- setup instructions.
0