Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Getting array from database

Posted on 2013-01-21
2
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-21
Hi all,

I'm still learning PHP and am having some trouble creating an array that I can add the info to a PHP Chart.

Here is my call to the database.  

$query = mysql_query("SELECT * FROM exercising_table WHERE uname = '$username' ");

Open in new window


Field names:

uname
exercise_id (primary key)
exercise_duration (int in minutes)
exercise_timestamp

and I need to output the array in this format:

 
          ['24/01/12',  25],
          ['25/01/12',  26],
          ['28/01/12',  27],
          ['24/02/12',  25],
          ['15/03/12',  26],
          ['24/04/12',  27],
          ['21/06/12',  11]
        

Open in new window


The first column is the date (to be taken from exercise_timestamp) and the second column is the exercise time (to be taken from exercise_duration)

Could anyone assist me with this?

Thank you so much.
0
Comment
Question by:TLN_CANADA
2 Comments
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
hielo earned 2000 total points
ID: 38803892
try:
$username=mysql_real_escape_string($username);
$result=array();
$query = mysql_query("SELECT exercise_timestamp,exercise_duration FROM exercising_table WHERE uname = '$username' ");
while( $result[]=mysql_fetch_assoc($query)){}
print_r($result);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rossdalangin
ID: 38803922
$query = mysql_query("SELECT exercise_timestamp,exercise_duration FROM exercising_table WHERE uname = '$username' ");

while($row = mysql_fetch_array($query))
{
    $data[] = $row;
}
0