Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Identitfy services needed

Posted on 2013-01-21
4
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-22
Experts,
Is there software that identifies system services you need and "optional" system services you do not need.
With 8gb memory it seems that my Windows 7 takes too long to load, especially wireless net working, Internet and Windows Essential Security
0
Comment
Question by:Frank Freese
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 38803853
If the system runs fine once started then I would not worry about it. My own Windows 7 Thinkpad has about 140 processes running at any one time. It takes about 5 minutes in the morning to start fully, but I allow that to happen and after that, the machine is speedy. Speedy enough after 5 years that it puts me off buying a new one (which I need to do).

Open Task Manager, look at the processes that are running and see if there any that you think should not be running.

Then open Control Panel, Services and look through that. This list is more descriptive and again you can see if something looks wrong.

But if the services are starting because of what you are running, I would not eliminate them.

For me, startup time is fake. It happens while it eat breakfast so I don't even notice.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 38803902
Interesting....
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 1500 total points
ID: 38804428
Modifying services does usually not help much with start-up time, unless you have a lot of services you'll (almost) never use. Of course starting MSSQL Express each time slows down your machine, and Exchange does, too ;-).

No software is able to detect which services are necessary. And those that are detectable (as being generally unnecessary with a few exceptions) don't matter if they run.

If you analyze what is running with AutoRuns from www.sysinternals.com, which gives you deep insight in plug-ins, drivers, services, and automatically starting applications, you might detect a bunch of software you do not want to run at all times. Fiddling with those might give you a slight boost, but don't expect more than 10% unless your system is totally bloated.

My recommendation is to use Hibernate instead of Shutdown. Switching off the machine after hibernating will last longer than with Shutdown usually, but startup is much faster. Doing a complete reboot once or twice a month is sufficient.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 38805584
I liked Qlemo options the best. It'll allow me to do more research. Thanks to the both of you though.
0