Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to read cookies in jquery

Posted on 2013-01-21
3
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-10
I need to read some cookies in a javascript objects using jquery. Any code sample is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:ysgdel
3 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 38803855
you've all here : https://github.com/carhartl/jquery-cookie
- plugin
- example
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:aplusexpert
ID: 38805069
You can read cookie this way

function readCookie(name) {
var nameEQ = escape(name) + "=";
var ca = document.cookie.split(';');
for(var i=0;i < ca.length;i++) {
        var c = ca[i];
        while (c.charAt(0)==' ') c = c.substring(1,c.length);
        if (c.indexOf(nameEQ) == 0) return unescape(c.substring(nameEQ.length,c.length));
}
return null;
}

Open in new window


Or you can also use JQuery cookie plugin.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Monica P earned 2000 total points
ID: 38805172
GetCookies in a page using javascript

http://www.w3schools.com/js/js_cookies.asp

function getCookie(c_name)
{
var i,x,y,ARRcookies=document.cookie.split(";");
for (i = 0;i < ARRcookies.length;i++)
{
  x=ARRcookies[i].substr(0,ARRcookies[i].indexOf("="));
  y=ARRcookies[i].substr(ARRcookies[i].indexOf("=")+1);
  x=x.replace(/^\s+|\s+$/g,"");
  if (x==c_name)
    {
    return unescape(y);
    }
  }
}

Open in new window

0