[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

pdf creator

Posted on 2013-01-21
2
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-08
I am using pdf creator to create pdf files in exceL since this requires an installation i cannot deliver the workbook because installation requires admin rights I am looking for a way to create pdf files without requiring installation.I have seen the send keys method but i am trying to get away from that.I am using office 2003.any suggestions.Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Svgmassive
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
FeMaster earned 2000 total points
ID: 38803949
I don't think you are going to find any type of solution that doesn't require some sort of installation.  You may find a web-based solution, but it's going to be clunky, time-consuming, and not very user friendly.

I'd advise you to contact whomever has admin rights and get them to allow you to install some sort of solution.  I can't see them frowning on something that is going to help you to get your job done...

Instead of using a a PDF "printer" program like PDF Creator, try using CIB PDF Brewer.  It works for Office 2000 (Office XP) on up, but requires .Net Framework 2.0 or newer, which may not be installed on you system.

I've not personally used this software, but have been told that it gives you the ability to actually SAVE a document as a PDF, instead of "printing" it to a file.

Unfortunately, CIB PDF Brewer requires an installation, but is probably a better solution for you.  There is an unlicensed free version that can be upgraded to a paid Pro version. It sounds like you should be able to use the free version for what you need to do.

http://www.cib.de/en/products/pdf-products/product-overview.html

If you are insistent on not installing software, there are many online solutions.  They are not very user friendly, but they should get the job done.  Below are a few:

http://www.freepdfconvert.com/
http://www.doc2pdf.net/Excel2PDF/
http://www.pdfonline.com/convert-pdf/
http://www.xlstopdf.com/
http://www.coolutils.com/Online-Excel-Converter.php
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Alan
ID: 38804000
Hi,

I don't see that you have any option other than something that will require installation.

If you have already asked, and the answer is 'no' and there is no way that is going to change, then I believe you are out of luck.

Personally, I have been using PDF Creator (installed) for many years with versions of Office from at least Office 2000 up to Office 2010 and never had any issues with it.  I would note that from Office 2007 on, you have the option to output as PDF available from within the application anyway, but for me, I still use PDF Creator.

There is no noticeable difference in quality between outputing direct and going via the print driver.  I'm sure there are instances where one or the other would be better, but it is likely rare.

Good luck getting your IT people to shift!

Alan.
0