Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Separating MYSQL variable into first name and last name

Posted on 2013-01-21
5
Medium Priority
?
472 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-21
Hi all,

I have a user's full name in a variable called $fullname

Is there an easy way to take the first word of this variable and make it into a different variable as I only want the user's first name.

Thanks,

D
0
Comment
Question by:TLN_CANADA
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rossdalangin
ID: 38803947
if the separator is a space then:

Dim arrSplit() as String
  arrSplit() = Split($fullname, " ")
  firstname=arrSplit(0)


or

Dim firstname as String

If InStr(1, fullname, " ") > 0 Then
         firstname = LTrim(fullname, 1, InStr(1, fullname, " "))
End If
0
 

Author Comment

by:TLN_CANADA
ID: 38803952
Sorry, I should have mentioned I'm using PHP, will this work?
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Loganathan Natarajan earned 2000 total points
ID: 38804055
if you have space in your name as separator, this will work

<?php
// Example 1
$name = "Loganathan Natarajan";

$pieces = explode(" ", $name );

echo $pieces[0]; // Loganathan

echo $pieces[1]; // Natarajan

?>
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rossdalangin
ID: 38804112
split and explode will do but using small letters

split(separator,string);
explode(separator,string);
0