Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP dv6-3205tu win 7 64bit

Posted on 2013-01-21
11
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-25
Hey guys,
i have a HP dv6-3205tu windows 7 64bit laptop that got a virus on it and i had to remove the hdd to get rid of the virus, when i put the hdd back in it all boots up fine but when i connect an ethernet cable to my laptop i get the yellow triangle on the connection icon, but when i connect via a wireless network i dont get the issue it goes through fine.
i have tried uninstalling the driver and installing th latest version from HP's website but i have had no luck with the new driver

Any and all help will be greatly appreciated
Beefstu123
0
Comment
Question by:beefstu123
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Fulginiti
Joe Fulginiti earned 336 total points
ID: 38803880
check to make sure you dont have a static ip address configured on your wired network adapter.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:beefstu123
ID: 38803899
Hi joef123 - there is definitely no static IP or DNS settings.. all addressing is obtained dynamically!
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 336 total points
ID: 38803912
Given what you had to do, consider running a repair install from the Windows 7 DVD. Do backup the system first. The following Seven Forums link describes the process.
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:mgpremkumar
mgpremkumar earned 332 total points
ID: 38803978
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:IanTh
IanTh earned 332 total points
ID: 38804152
I bet the virus is still there use a boot cd for av

see
http://www.dedoimedo.com/computers/linux-av-cd.html
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 332 total points
ID: 38805167
look in device manager - is the network card installed without errors?
if no lan card shows - it can be disabled in the bios
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 332 total points
ID: 38805329
Launch services.msc and make sure these services are started and set it automatic.

Network connected device auto setup
Network connections
Network list service
Wired Auto Config.


Restart and check



Ded9
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:beefstu123
ID: 38816322
Hey guys,
just an update with the laptop
i have got the ethernet port to work with a static ip but it it wont work if its set to auto,
wireless works on both without issue.
still working through problem will let you know how i go

-Beefstu123
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:beefstu123
ID: 38817256
Hey guys,
i got the laptop to connect to the net without having to set a static IP, not too sure what changed on the system but am happy that it is working
thanks for all the help

-beefstu123
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38817653
tx for feedback, stu
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 38817945
sounds like the ip stack was bust
0