Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Clone Site in SharePoint

Posted on 2013-01-21
2
Medium Priority
?
443 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-06
Here is the problem I am facing, we have 3 sites sharing one content database, I would to clone site1 (including users, folder, content types, workflows) to site2. How is this possible?

Problem I get in all 2 sites are sharing the same content database... Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:CalmSoul
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:KoenVosters
ID: 38804467
Why don't you just add a content database to your web application and put the site collection there? In your restore command you can specify which content database to restore the site collection to.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Smith earned 2000 total points
ID: 38805321
Koen is correct, you cannot restore a site to the same content database and use a different URL.  You need to add a content database through Central Admin - Web App Management - Content Databases, and specify it in your Restore-SPSite command.

Restore-SPSite http://newURL -Path <path to file> -ContentDatabase <name of database>
0