Solved

Best advice for accessing large graphic files on a network.Onsite and offsite

Posted on 2013-01-21
9
231 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-10
Hello Experts,
I have a new client they have 4 x windows 7 workstations, they are growing and they now want a new centralized server.
Alongside normal Microsoft Office documents and Sage accounts, they have 100-200 GB of graphics data , in various formats such as 3d studio Max and Photoshop.
they would like the ability to access these remotely and when onsite at the office. I wonder what would be the best technology / setup onsite to help with this. If they are working remotely at home they may need access to a particular file. Down the line they may want to share these files with their clients in some trust access area (ftp type access).
Their current broadband is 13MB download and 1MB upload, so we are looking into this too, to help with remote access bandwidth.
So what type of hardware & software blend should we be considering?
Any suggestions , thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:unrealone1
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 38804039
In my opinion your only option is a terminal server (now called an RDS server) that supports Remote FX (RDP on steroids).  Any form of VPN, SharePoint, or other remote file access with large files is almost useless due to bandwidth, especially with only 1MB up.  A Terminal Server is very good in these situations however traditional Terminal Services does not handle graphics or streaming media well.  Remote FX, now available with Server 2008 R2 and Server 2012, far out preforms the older terminal services and is ideal for graphics applications.  Terminal Services also keeps all data on the corporate site and allows for central control.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff817578(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38804341
For users accustomed to 100Mbps in the office, 1Mbps is going to be Awful slow.  Really Awful.  Look first at the cost of business/fiber ethernet at 50Mbps plus.  Comcast in the US offers 50Mbps and 100Mbps service in some locations.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 38805219
Though a better internet connection is always better, Remote FX will work fine with 1MB as no data is transferred, just screen refreshes.  Citrix would be another option but a little more expensive.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:ajs21
ID: 38828243
sounds like a candidate for Citrix.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Rodríguez earned 500 total points
ID: 38907110
Aside from Citrix/Terminal Services (now Remote Desktop Services), you could explore options from Riverbed as they have a mobile client for out of office users.  They are specialists in bandwidth optimization and for the most part, their products are placed in-line with your internet connection.

Below is a solutions brief:
http://www.riverbed.com/assets/media/documents/data_sheets/DataSheet-Riverbed-FamilyProduct.pdf

If you're interested, I work for a VAR that resells products from Riverbed, so if you need pricing or more info, let me know.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:unrealone1
ID: 39008276
Ok I am still currently looking into this.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Michael Rodríguez
ID: 39016175
BOX may be worth checking out too.  I know you didn't mention you were looking for a "cloud" based solution, but this may make it easier to share access to files and connectivity is secure.  If you're familiar with dropbox, this is like that but with more features and control.

https://www.box.com/signup/o/sendlargefiles
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:unrealone1
ID: 39068191
Helpful - thank you
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Michael Rodríguez
ID: 39068566
Glad to have been of help.

Take care!
0