Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IBM Server x3650 M2 Memory

Posted on 2013-01-21
15
Medium Priority
?
1,779 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-19
Hi Gurus,

I am hoping someone will save me a lot of time and hair (of which I have not much off).

I have an IBM x3650 M2 (7947-32M) with a single CPU. I purchased 2 x Kingston 24Gb Mem Kits and installed the memory without any problems. No errors or warnings whatsoever.

The problem is that it only sees 32Gb and not 48Gb.. What am I doing wrong? Is this correct?

According to the specs online, it can handle up to 132Gb RAM.

Thanks...
0
Comment
Question by:Chris Ripoll
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bigbigpig
ID: 38803897
When you say "it" sees only 32GB what are you referring to?  Does the BIOS/POST show only 32GB?  Or does the operating system only show 32?  Some operating systems limit the RAM.  Server 2008 R2 Standard, for example, limits you to 32GB RAM.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Chris Ripoll
ID: 38803901
Sorry... The server is running VMWare vSphere 5.0. I am pretty sure when I checked the BIOS, it also just shows 32Gb. The kingston kit comprises of 3 x 8Gb Modules therefore the server has 6 x 8Gb.

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 38803931
Ask the RAM company to help. Maybe certain slots have to be filled first.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bigbigpig
ID: 38803955
How many physical CPU's?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 38803965
UDIMM or RDIMM?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bigbigpig
ID: 38803966
FYI - sequence:

Microprocessor socket 1: Install the DIMMs in the following sequence: 3, 6, 8, 2, 5, 7, 1, 4

Microprocessor socket 2: Install the DIMMs in the following sequence: 11, 14, 16, 10, 13, 15, 9, 12
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Chris Ripoll
ID: 38803972
1 CPU

RDIMM
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bigbigpig
ID: 38803977
Verify you have them all in the RAM slots for CPU1, none in CPU2.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Chris Ripoll
ID: 38803980
I tripple checked that I had them in the correct slots.. There are also no POST errors or warning LED's to indicate a failed Memory module
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bigbigpig
ID: 38803982
Single or dual ranked?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Chris Ripoll
ID: 38803992
Not sure.. The Kingston Part Number is KTM-SX313K3/24G and it says equivalent to IBM 46C7449
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 38805120
Are you using the free version of ESX?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Chris Ripoll
ID: 38838156
Kingston Tech Support have asked me to verify a few things so I will do that and report back. They want me to ensure the modules are in the correct slot plus they want me to test each module one by one...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Chris Ripoll
ID: 38865945
Sorry for the delay..

Checked memory slot allocation and all was correct. Removed all but two modules leaving 3 & 6 occupied; No problems. 16 Gb. Add next two modules in 8 & 2; No problems, 32Gb. Add next two in 5 & 7; Server dissables slots 2&3 and reports failed memory test but they were OK when only 3 & 6 where present !!

Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 2000 total points
ID: 38866019
Could you try 3, 6, 8, 2, 5 as per this drawing - http://www-03.ibm.com/systems/xbc/cog/images/x3650M2_7947_memory1.gif (5 dimms).

N.B. there are 3 memory channels so there's no reason to add by 2s while you experiment. The 8 sockets in that IBM are misleading, there ought to have been 9 but there wasn't room. Also it's only a recommended order that IBM give, so long as you populate the outer sockets of each memory channel in that drawing before the second bank it should still work although less efficiently, 1,2,3,6 even works as far as the CPU is concerned. Might be a BIOS upgrade needed to enable all possible orders.
0