Solved

increment value by 1 for each row

Posted on 2013-01-21
6
407 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-23
How can I increment a cell value by 1 in each new row?

for example, let's say I have the value DE01 in cell A1.  I want to copy that down 500,000 rows and have it increment by 1 on each new row, so cell A2 would be DE02, A3 would be DE03, etc...

How can I do this?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:-Dman100-
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Tony303
ID: 38803958
forget my last post, letters aren't playing ball, like numbers do.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 500 total points
ID: 38803974
=LEFT(A1,3)&SUBSTITUTE(A1,LEFT(A1,3),"")+1
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 38803985
Another method is to enter this in A1 and copy down

="DE0"&ROW()

You can also fill the numbers 1, 2, 3, ....
and then custom format them with the string

"DE0"general
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 38803997
To just display the "DE", then enter 1 in A1, =A1+1 in A2, and copy that formula down to A500000.  Then apply a custom number format of"

"DE"00

To actually make the DE part of the value, enter this in A1, and copy down to A500000...

=TEXT(ROW(),"""DE""00")
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Tony303
ID: 38804020
I tried this in Cell A2.

=CONCATENATE("DE",RIGHT(A1,LEN(A1)-2)+1)

Then filled down.
If you don't care about the "leading zero" then this is good enough.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jwlemmon
ID: 38805093
All the above will work and you just need to adjust if you need it to be "DE0"number or "DE"number
0