Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Compare javascript variables

Posted on 2013-01-21
2
Medium Priority
?
119 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-05
Is there any differences between

if (txtSample1 == txtSample2)
{
}

and

if (txtThisIsaTestSampleLongProgram1 == txtThisIsaTestSampleLongProgram2)
{
}

in performance?  which one will run faster or the same?
0
Comment
Question by:ttta83
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Pratima Pharande earned 1000 total points
ID: 38804018
I don't think variable name matters in performance , but short varibale names are handy

refer
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/1809153/maximum-length-of-variable-name-in-javascript
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 38804332
Most programming languages convert variable names in the preprocessor to something that the machine can use better.  I don't think the name matters unless you get ridiculous.
0