Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Look up values in table

Posted on 2013-01-21
3
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-25
Hello Experts!

I'm having trouble getting the correct value in Quotation!B15. The formula should reference Freight!AE1:AI1000 , Airport (Quotation!B10) and Weight (Quotation!B13)

Thanks for your help!
lookup-Ship-As-rate.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:tomfolinsbee
3 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 2000 total points
ID: 38803991
Your current formula is problematic:

=INDEX(Freight!$AE$2:$AI$1001,MATCH(Quotation!$B$13,Freight!$AE:$AE,0),MATCH(Quotation!$B$10,Freight!$AG$2:$AI$2,0))

Note how you make the reference table start in row 2, but in the first MATCH expression you start in Row 1 because you use the entire column.

For starters:

=INDEX(Freight!$AE$2:$AI$1001,MATCH(Quotation!$B$13,Freight!$AE$2:$AE$1001,0),MATCH(Quotation!$B$10,Freight!$AG$2:$AI$2,0))
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 38804001
=INDEX(Freight!$D$3:$I$6,MATCH(Quotation!B10,Freight!Airport,0),MATCH(Quotation!B13,Freight!D2:I2))
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tomfolinsbee
ID: 38818724
Thanks for this. A bit of trial and error and it worked. Cheers.
0