Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CPU heatsink & fan needed?

Posted on 2013-01-21
4
Medium Priority
?
942 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-21
First time PC builder. So I plan to get the ECS Golden Z77H2-AX(1.0) LGA 1155 Intel Z77 HDMI SATA 6Gb/s USB 3.0 ATX Intel Motherboard http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813135304. It has a heatsink in it. Does it mean that I only need to get the fan for the CPU?

I was planning to get the ASUS P8Z77-V PRO LGA 1155 Intel Z77 HDMI SATA 6Gb/s USB 3.0 ATX Intel Motherboard. But they are out of stock. So I was thinking of this one. I do not play game. So I am just wondering if this is overkilled.

PS. I got the Intel Core i7-3770K Ivy Bridge 3.5GHz (3.9GHz Turbo) LGA 1155 77W Quad-Core Desktop Processor Intel HD Graphics 4000 BX80637I73770K
0
Comment
Question by:biggynet
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 1000 total points
ID: 38804071
Intel CPUs come with the fan.

You could consider an aftermarket cooling solution,  this Zalman is an excellent cooler,

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16835118003


Unless you are expecting a heavy CPU load or hot environment temps, the stock CPU cooling should work great.
0
 

Author Comment

by:biggynet
ID: 38804085
So I still need need a heatsink & fan. Correct?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:FeMaster
FeMaster earned 1000 total points
ID: 38804095
The heatsink you see with the motherboard you linked to are for the chipsets on the motherboard, not for the CPU.

Unless you bought an OEM (white box) CPU, it should have come with the fan and heatsink.  If it did not, then yes, you need to buy both, though most come as a set...

If you bought the exact unit in the link below (found on Newegg via your Processor description), then you have a heatsink, fan, and thermal compound in the box and you are all set.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16819116501
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 38804098
yes, but they will come with the CPU.

Fan and Heatsink
This is an image of the standard heatsink and fan that come with the processor.


Be sure to use thermal compound too,

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16835100007

It goes between the heatsink and processor to help transfer heat to the heatsink.
0